Buy Lion for each Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by netdog, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I had thought that anything off the App Store was then available for all Macs linked to that account, but when I go to get Lion on my second machine, it asks me to buy it again. Huh?
     
  2. dlmart2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    #2
    Did you check under the "purchased" tab in the store.
     
  3. jtrenda33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #3
    I would guess that it would ask you to sign in first, unless you're already signed in, and you'd have to probably sign in using the account that purchased lion.
     
  4. shardey macrumors 6502a

    shardey

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    I am very interested in this as well, as I have a Mac Pro and iMac and would like only one copy since I use my account on both machines. Let us know what you find out.
     
  5. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #5
    I downloaded and installed Lion on my Mac Pro, I then got out my MBP, went into the App store, signed in using my apple ID, and was able to download Lion to my MBP no issues. As long as you purchase it once, you are able to install it on as many Macs as you own with no additional charge.
     
  6. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Location:
    Neander Valley, Germany; just outside Duesseldorf
    #6
    So you have to redownload it each time? That sounds highly inefficient.
     
  7. jlc1978 macrumors 68000

    jlc1978

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #7
    No. Just create a bootable CD or jump drive.
     
  8. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #8
    Provided you do it before you install Lion, otherwise it deletes the installer file as I found out.
     
  9. jtrenda33 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    #9
    yeah you'll have to re-download it, but it only took about 30-40 minutes each time for me...it's over 3 GB
     

Share This Page