Buying a 24' iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by jesusplay, Jan 1, 2008.

  1. jesusplay macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    SOUTH
    #1
    i got the one with 1gb of ram and 2.8ghz processor thats 24' screen.


    i want to install more ram when it comes. im going to order some ram and i want to know if i can buy a 1GB ram stick and stick it in my iMac. i read that it comes with 2 512mb sticks, so can i have a 1Gb stick and the 2 512mb stick i n and it will be 2gbs?


    and how do i open it?
     
  2. brake buster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    #2
    if its the newer aluminium style one , then you will have two 512's, to get 2 gig you will need to install two 1gig chips

    from what i understand, you can also leave one 512 in and install either a 1gig or 2 gig in the other slot taking it to 1.5 gig or 2.5 gig, or a 1 gig and a 2 gig to take it to 3 gig, or even two 2gig's to take it to 4 gig,

    access is on the bottom with a small panel, under there is your ram, ensure you get DDR2 ram , SODimm's

    full instructions are in the paper manual that come with it, or on the apple site

    BB:) ( i'm a newbie to Mac's and may well be wrong, lol)
     
  3. GregE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    #3
    There are only 2 slots so that won't work. I would recommend getting 2 sticks of whatever capacity you want from OWC. I upgraded mine to 4GB after I got it.

    You remove 2 screws form the bottom and pull off the door. Then you see the tabs to release the memory. Pull out the old and push in the new (make sure you know the direction they came out so you can put the new back in the right way). It was very easy and I will be changing my sister's out soon.
     
  4. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #4
    wrong wrong wrong. All the new iMacs and MBPs use 1GB sticks. A retarded monkey can install RAM :)
     
  5. brake buster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
  6. MacNerd12 macrumors member

    MacNerd12

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    #6
    The new Aluminum iMacs come with 1x1GB stick and you can put a 1GB or 2GB stick in. Or, if you'd like, take out the original 1GB stick, and put in two 2GB sticks and bring yourself up to 4GB of RAM. :cool::apple:
     
  7. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #7
    The iMac comes with a single 1GB stick if you want 2gb's then order another 1GB Stick. When you want to put it in you unscrew 2 screws on the sides of the Ram door it is located just below the unit.
     
  8. AutumnSkyline macrumors regular

    AutumnSkyline

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    #8
    a 24 foot iMac :eek: holy cow!

    XD sorry i couldn't resist.
     
  9. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #9
    lol wow a 24 foot iMac I didn't catch that. Wouldn't that be like a movie theater? :eek: You would have to stand like 100 feet away haha
     
  10. Gaz545 macrumors newbie

    Gaz545

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
  11. jesusplay thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    SOUTH
    #11
    would having 3gb or 4gb of ram make a difference?

    i also going to be running bootcamp/vista
     
  12. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #12
    This would only really make a difference when doing very demanding tasks.
     
  13. madfresh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #13
    I hear vista takes up a lot of memory. I'm sure 2GB would be enough unless you're into other stuff like graphics or movie editing. If you're just going to be using it for e-mail and surfing the web 1GB-2GB should be fine.
     
  14. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #14
    Ummm...not true, je1ani.:confused: Mine came with 2x512's (cheapest version), and I upgraded to 2x2GB sticks for a total of 4.

    Just in case you're wondering how you can order a 2.8Ghz with only 1 measly single little GB of RAM: you need to shop for a 2.4GHz, upgrade to the 2.8, but leave the RAM untouched at the base 2x512.

    By the way jesusplay, you should totally upgrade your RAM - it's very inexpensive (much more so than ordering off the Apple site) and very easy to do so.
     
  15. ctakim macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #15
    That is like twice the size of stonehenge! Wow!:D
     
  16. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #16
    wtf no they didn't 1gb stick was standard al imacs
     
  17. rosalindavenue macrumors 6502a

    rosalindavenue

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    #17
    I can confirm

    that my 20" imac (2.4 GHx Core 2 duo) came with 1 1 gig stick installed. I just ordered one 2 gig stick from crucial from the other slot. If you are uncertain what you have crucial.com has added a "macscanner" to check for your open slots.
     
  18. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #18
    Wanna try again? Not sure I understand what you wrote.


    EDIT: Nevermind, reread what you wrote...late at night and I need to get to bed.

    Still, I got 2x512. Can show you, they're in my closet.
     
  19. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #19
    I am SOOO wrong

    Okay, let's try this again. This is what happens when you post past your bedtime.

    I need to amend what I said above - got confused with my POS Toshiba Vista machine that I also have.

    To correct: yes, I got 1 stupid GB stick in my iMac, NOT 2x512's. Sorry for the confusion - yours and mine.

    G'night.
     
  20. skellysgirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #20
    Hiya everyone, im another newbie, and curious about this, before i start im in the uk (just incase that makes a difference)

    i am awaiting delivery of my 24" 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo i mac
    When it arrives i can just remove the standard 1gb of memory and replace it with ones such as on the site recomended, is this right ?

    What is the max i can upgrade too ?, i do use a lot of graphics, and would love to to the 4gb i just couldnt afford the apple prices.

    And then the 2.4 ghz can that be upgraded easy too?
    thanx lou
     
  21. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #21
    The chip speed is set, you're stuck at 2.4 unless you do serious internal hardware management, which is well beyond my level, and I'm not even sure you can change it. (Could use help from someone else in the forum to answer.) lou-I'm not sure you should even try.

    You will find pretty much all the extra 'oomph' you need by upgrading your RAM. I use Photoshop extensively; with the 4GB it's flying fast. Not sure what quid pricing is; in American greenbacks it's no more than $120-150, so hopefully appreciably less than 100 pounds for you whether you purchase in country or have it sent from here.
     
  22. skellysgirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #22
    Yes i use photoshop, illustrator, indesign, dreamweaver and flash all usually at once plus running messenger and firefox and itunes 24 hours a day , so i think i do need it really lol
    i think ill get it shipped from over there i assume that i am looking for 2 X 2gb

    Thanx LaJaca

    lou
     
  23. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #23
    Wow, you're really going to love Spaces in Leopard....
     
  24. skellysgirl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    #24
    spaces.... whats spaces, tell me more, i am so impatient , and i cant wait im stuck on panther on my current computer it feels im on a retro gadget some days, lol
    lou
     
  25. LaJaca macrumors regular

    LaJaca

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    #25
    If you have a decent internet connection and 10 minutes to spare, you really should watch the Leopard guided tour on the Apple site, at http://www.apple.com/macosx/guidedtour/

    Spaces is one way to run different desktops at once, which you can customize to work different activities but grouped according to function. So in your case, one 'desktop' running all your Adobe actions, another running iTunes, etc. It's not a necessary thing, but helps keep your workflow/apps tidy.
     

Share This Page