Buying extra RAM Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by sim667, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. sim667 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #1
    So i've got 2 gig of ram in my mac pro (what it came with as standard). I assume its done by using 2 X 1 GB DIMM's.

    I want to upgrade the ram, but noticed that RAM has to be installed in pairs, so will installing 2 X 2 GB DIMM's be ok alongside what I've already got in there?
     
  2. walterwhite macrumors 6502

    walterwhite

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Location:
    South Central PA
  3. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #3
    What MP is this? Is it the 2008 Xeon?

    If this is the 2008 machine you must upgrade using Matched Pairs. Here is the chart I've used before:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. sim667 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #4
    Yeah my 2.8 quad in my sig (dont really use the names much here so dont know what mine is).

    So just order the right RAM from crucial, slap both DIMM's in the same riser as the current ones and of we go yeah?

    Still trying to decide whether to spend £130 on an extra 4 gb, or £230 on an extra 8gb....... 8gb would be pushing the finances a lot though.
     
  5. mdgm macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #5
    If you go to the Command Menu (has Apple symbol on it), then go to About This Mac and then click on More Info you will be in System Profiler and see the Model Identifier e.g. MacPro1,1

    What's the Model Identifier for your machine?
     
  6. sim667 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #6

    Macpro 3,1 ;)
     
  7. StructAural macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    You can add pairs however you want however you will get a slight speed hit (which is pretty negligible in the real world) if you don't match the pairs in the bottom riser with the pairs in the top. Personally more memory means more speed regardless usually. (see this thread: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=421598)

    for benchmarks see: http://www.barefeats.com/harper3.html

    I'm about to put 8GB in two pairs of 4GB to match the 4GB in two pairs of 2GB in the top riser (one day I'll swap out those 4 512Ks :)). Then later I'll swap out the 2s for 4s for more efficiency when I can afford to.
     
  8. sim667 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #8
    Ace, cheers.

    I've just bought 2X2 GB..... My ram was running full all night last night, so i decided its time to bite the bullet and buy.
     
  9. sim667 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #9
    All installed and working now...... thanks for the advice.
     

Share This Page