Buying From The US

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by scb02, May 6, 2008.

  1. scb02 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    If i was to buy Apple TV and Time Capsule from the US, and i went into a UK apple store and bought the UK adapaters for them, or UK power cables would these still work?

    Or would i need to buy proper transformers?
     
  2. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #2
    Depends on whether the transformer is built into the AppleTV. I'm guessing not. Only the portables have a voltage transformer in their AC adapters. I remember that iMacs don't have this, as they're not really intended to be carried around. That was the case a few years ago, but Apple is still full of cheapskates to continue to include less and less stuff rather than more, so yes, it's probably still the case.

    Not sure about Time Capsule.
     
  3. scb02 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #3
    So if i order from Apple or buy from the apple store whilst im in america, i can just buy a usual US to Uk transformer that also changes the voltage~?
     
  4. scotthayes macrumors 68000

    scotthayes

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #4
    if you go to the Apple website and look at the tech specs for Apple TV and Time Capsule it will tell you the voltage settings for them.
     
  5. scb02 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #5
    For the Apple TV i got

    So mim guessing universal means i can use just a UK plug end?

    and for Time Capsule i got

    As Uk runs on 240 this would be fine to also just change the plug end?

    Sorry for being so dubmb lol!
     
  6. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #6
    Apple changed that 3 years ago......it was only the first version of the G5 iMac that didn't have a power supply that could be used internationally
     
  7. macmedal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britannia
    #7
    I bought Time Capsule whilst in the US. I can confirm that it works in the UK by changing the lead to one with a UK plug.
     
  8. Fooj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    #8
    Replacement Adaptor

    Can anyone point me in the direction of a replacement adaptor for use in the UK, if i bought the time capsule in the US?
     
  9. macmedal macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britannia
    #9

Share This Page