Buying the rMBP now--Q's

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rugmankc, Apr 7, 2015.

  1. rugmankc, Apr 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015

    rugmankc Contributor

    rugmankc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #1
    Hope correct thread--or move please Mods--:)

    Getting the 256gb one for 1399.00 at Apple store. Less than BB atm. Just can't convince myself to get the rMB as i use this only in house anyway.

    My WD external crashed on my Late Model 2008 iMac Yosemite 10.10.2. Got my old LaCie and did a new TM Backup.

    Can I restore the iMac backup from the LaCie to the MacBook Pro. In reading, it only says the printer drivers will not restore. My son wants me to fresh install. Flashing roms for years, I understand the benefit. But, I have no issues.

    My main concern is all my Safari Bookmarks. Will they reinstall from somewhere?

    Or, is there a better way?

    how much uslable memory is there on a 256gb sad

    nvm found it

    Just bought the 256gb--1300.00:D:D
     
  2. MuGeN PoWeR macrumors 68000

    MuGeN PoWeR

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    #2
    From where? Is this the 2015 model?
     
  3. rugmankc, Apr 7, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015

    rugmankc thread starter Contributor

    rugmankc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #3
    Yes the new retina 2015 one 256gb. 100.00 off with Military discount.

    I got the 2tb LaCie Porsche ext hd. Setting up now.

    1. Want to partition it. Seems straight forward on Disk Utility. I don't see a format, just erase option. Do I even need to do that, it is from Apple Store. Or, will it format prior to partitioning.

    2. Will it hurt to put a Time Machine Backup from iMac to new LaCie, to be sure I have one. Then when MBP is set up, do another Time Machine from MBP to LaCie. I can always delete the iMac one after a good MBP one done.

    3. Or should I not set up LaCie on iMac just wait and do on MBP??????

    Thanks

    Well, already partitioned and doing time machine from iMac to LaCie
     
  4. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #4
    1. "Erase" is Apple speak for format.

    2. It should be fine. But a migration using Migration Assistant and a direct Ethernet cable from one machine to the other should be much faster.
     
  5. rugmankc, Apr 8, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 12, 2015

    rugmankc thread starter Contributor

    rugmankc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #5
    don't have firewire, but working on file sharing and son helping me on FaceTime

    thanks

    Well this baby is set up and running pristine--very happy

    Only problem was I for the first time ever clicked on a, what I thought, was a legit site and got a bug. Think it just hit yesterday.

    Had to boot from recovery and run my TM backup I just did 4 hours before.

    All well :)

    Also, got the 2TB LaCie Porsch ext hd--very happy with it--:apple::apple:

    Two Questions

    1. I use the 2015 rMBP only in house. And put it to sleep thru Apple Logo Menu. Do any of you just close the lid. Read, albeit posts from a couple years ago, some had heating issues or at least higher processor usage than expected.


    2. Do you clean it with the included cloth and damp water as Apple says. To me water has minerals in it and we have a water softener, so salt there to.


    On the cleaning, I have a dust blower air can. And, some Monster cleaner from 2 years ago for my Sony LED big screen. Has micro fiber cloth that came with it also. Thinking that is same as iClean. I can call them. It does well on the TV and doesn't streak. Thoughts????


    I will either go Apples way or the Air can and Monster/iClean with microfiber cloth.
     
  6. Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #6
    1. I always just close the lid. Never had a problem relating to heat and processor usage since I got my first Mac in 2008.

    2. I use Monster's iClean and the microfiber cloth that came with it. Works perfectly. (But I don't have a Retina Mac, so I don't know if solutions like this will cause the anti-reflective coating to wear off)
     
  7. nj-mac-user macrumors 6502

    nj-mac-user

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    I have no proof of this, but I myself believe the whole "staingate" thing happens to ppl who regularly clean their screens with hard water or a cleaning solution. I myself just use a tissue without liquid to wipe away any fingerprints.
     
  8. aodesigns macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    #8
    I've never used the apple logo to sleep my rMBP, always close the lid, never had any issues what so ever, this is fine.

    Also, I only use the supplied cleaning cloth without water to clean my screen, and it is in immaculate perfect condition. 2012 13" rMBP.
     
  9. rugmankc thread starter Contributor

    rugmankc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #9
    Thanks guys will try just closing lid, it probably does same as Sleep anyway. I can always check battery and warmth both ways if OCD--;)

    The tissues and water concern me for the reasons I mentioned. And tissues are from wood, and think that "could" be an issue. I have a lot of the Monster cleanerleft. Guess I should clean my TV more. lol It is expensive. So, may try to contact them.

    Appreciate replies--:):apple::apple:
     
  10. Skika macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #10
    The better way would be for you to use iCloud and all your safari bookmarks would be safe.
     
  11. rugmankc thread starter Contributor

    rugmankc

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio
    #11
    Thanks Skika,

    I do that. And son helped me set with all that and wifi transfers. I wanted to use TM restore. But, he insisted. I think he wanted to restore thru recovery so no chance of the Trojan still copying itself into the TM restore thru normal boot up. Not exactly sure on that.



    Am all good now--:D
     

Share This Page