By mistake i Drag the iPhone Simulator to desktop

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by pankaj21c, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. pankaj21c macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #1
    Hi frnd,
    I am new to Xcode. I have drag the iPhone simulator to desktop and now i m nt able to run the application. I am getting error that failed to launched simulator.
    I tried to put simulator back but i dont know the location.

    Plz Reply as soon as possible
     
  2. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #2
    easiest answer put the simulator back where you draged it from and make a shortcut on your desktop
     
  3. mouchoir macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Considering the original poster clearly states he doesn't know where he dragged it from, this isn't the easiest answer.

    Unfortunately, I don't know either.
     
  4. bux macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    The standard location of the iPhone simulator application is:
    /Developer/Platforms/iPhoneSimulator.platform/Developer/Applications
     
  5. pankaj21c thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #5
    I got the simulator right working..

    Thanks alot
     
  6. pankaj21c thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #6
    How to get value of trigonometrical functions

    Hi,
    Can u tell me which is the appropriate header file and framework
    to work with trigonometrical functions to work with iPhone application.

    Plz tell me as soon as possible.
     
  7. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #7
    On the iPhone you can use the standard C math functions from the header with the same name.
     
  8. pankaj21c thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #8
    Tab bar but only when app launch after that navigation

    Hi Sijmen,
    I have to create a Tab Bar Application with two tabs but that tabbar
    should be displayed to first page only, once one of the tab bar button is pressed then the navigation based application has to be started.

    Please give me some idea how to do since i new to this it seems very difficult
    to me. If u can attach some example and any website where i can get these all stuff then please do it.

    Thanks alot for helping yet.
     
  9. Sijmen macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #9
    It appears you want to do something which is very unlike how the tab bar is meant to be used.

    Apart from that, I think it's in your best interest to learn how to learn from documentation. The documentation at http://developer.apple.com/iphone is really comprehensive and is very useful once you get used to it.
     
  10. pankaj21c thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #10
    Hi,
    Can u tell me which is the suitable application i should choose.
    when the application launch there should be just splash image with two buttons(Register and Next) if next/register is presses there should be table+navigation. I have done it using navigation based application but i
    think it is useless to have navigation on the first page since i dont want to
    go back to the first page so what i want is to have both buttons
    on the botton, i have done this too using ToolBar on my viewController
    but i m not able to do with TabBar controller.
    Plz tell me which application i should go with or what i have used is the
    correct way.

    Thanks for helping
     
  11. pankaj21c thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #11
    TabBar+Navigation

    Hi,
    Can u tell me which is the suitable application i should choose.
    when the application launch there should be just splash image with two buttons(Register and Next) if next/register is presses there should be table+navigation. I have done it using navigation based application but i
    think it is useless to have navigation on the first page since i dont want to
    go back to the first page so what i want is to have both buttons
    on the botton, i have done this too using ToolBar on my viewController
    but i m not able to do with TabBar controller.
    Plz tell me which application i should go with or what i have used is the
    correct way.

    Thanks for helping
     

Share This Page