Bypassing 2GB RAM limit

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by yjchua95, Feb 27, 2012.

  1. yjchua95 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #1
    Hello.
    How do I install Lion on a Mac that only has 1GB RAM? It's a school computer and I was asked to install Lion on it, but they point blank won't upgrade the RAM. How do I bypass the 2GB RAM requirement?
    Thanks.
     
  2. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #2
    Tell whoever asked you to install Lion that the computer doesn't meet the specified requirements. Anything else is asking for trouble down the line.
     
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    You don't want to do that. It will be very slow.

    Tell them it is not possible. There has to be at least 2GB RAM.
     
  4. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #4
    Ok thanks ;) I'll just tell them that it just isn't possible if they don't want to open up the iMac
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Are they worried about voiding the warranty? If so, the RAM is user-upgradeable.
     
  6. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #6
    The warranty has expired already, and they don't want to upgrade the RAM for certain reasons. Yes, I know it'll be slow, but is there any way to bypass it? On my MBP, I originally assigned 2GB (VMware) to a virtual Lion, and then cut it to 1.5GB. So far, it hasn't really slowed down ;)
    I'm sure they're aware that it'll be slower, but well, they just want Lion without having to upgrade the RAM
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
  8. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #8
  9. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    Agreed. Workarounds exist, but they are going to regret it.
     
  10. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #10
    They will regret it i'm sure, and serves the school management and bureaucracy right for being so unwilling to shell out for an extra GB of RAM :)
     
  11. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    I use Lion on 8GB of ram, which I specifically upgraded just so that I would not incur any sort of performance issues. Running it on a 1GB of ram - ouch, it will be painful to be sure.

    As they say, just because you do it [with a work around], doesn't mean you should ;)
     
  12. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #12
    I agree that telling them the system doesn't meet the requirements is the best way to go.

    Also, since it is clearly an older iMac, if it isn't supported under Mountain Lion, I'd let them know that as well.
     
  13. throAU macrumors 601

    throAU

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    #13
    As they said, you don't.

    "Lion doesn't support this machine"


    Even if you could bypass it, you wouldn't want to. 2gb is pretty much the minimum you'd want to try lion with, its slow enough with less than 4gb as it is.


    And point blank refusing to upgrade the RAM is probably a sensible idea for them. If the machine is that old it is off-lease, out of warranty, and about time to be replaced. If you look after a lot of machines, keeping stuff that old around is just asking for hardware failure soon.
     
  14. yjchua95 thread starter macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Location:
    GVA, KUL, MEL (current), ZQN
    #14
    It's a '08 iMac, which I think it does support Lion, albeit after a RAM upgrade. Anyway, no point talking sense into a bunch of academic bureaucrats who are so tight with a buck ;)
     
  15. h4lp m3 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #15

    As an experiment... I took an old black MacBook (2.1ghz core 2) and upgraded the RAM to 2GB.
    After installing Lion and all the updates, I then downgraded the RAM back to 1GB and now I've been running it for about an hour... I don't see what the big deal is... It runs slow just like it did on Snow Leopard. :cool:
     

Share This Page