c&c3 macbookpro

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by andrethefrog, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. andrethefrog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #1
    What I have done:
    insert the dvd
    drag c&c to Application
    wait for the copy to be done
    click C&C from Application to launch the game
    Straightaway I have a message box saying:
    You can't open the application "Command and Conquer 3" because it is not supported on this architecture
    then I click ok to close the box
    and that's it
    no files/dir are created in ~/Library regarding the game

    No luck yet from EA support, any Idea or have I just wasted £40

    Andre

    Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro2,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP22.00A5.B07
    SMC Version: 1.12f5
    Serial Number: 3R7090C7W0K
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled
    ATI Radeon X1600:

    Chipset Model: ATY,RadeonX1600
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x71c5
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-xxxxxx-158
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.158
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1440 x 900
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Built-In: Yes
    Core Image: Hardware Accelerated
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported
    Display Connector:
    Status: No display connected
     
  2. aaronw1986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #2
    I assume there is an installer, generally you don't just copy one file like for other applications. Try running the thing you copied from the DVD.
     
  3. andrethefrog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #3
    The manual says drag the the game icon to your application folder
    which is what I've done
    then if I launch the app I got the error that my architecture is not supported. I don't have the option to enter the sn or else.
    If I click on the icon from the dvd, it asks me for the sn
    then I get the screen to ask me if I want to play....
    if i click play then just a small splash screen then after a while it tells me that it cannot locate the dvd

    Anyway I would assume that the game has to be copied on the HD first if I want to run the patches.

    andre
     
  4. andrethefrog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    #4
    I might have found the problem
    look at the chipset model it should be ATI and not ATY

    ATI Radeon X1600:

    Chipset Model: ATY,RadeonX1600
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 128 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x71c5
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-xxxxxx-158
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.158
    Displays:
     
  5. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #5
    Hmmm...

    ...no problems here- my sys prefs for the x1600 says ATY as well. Did you copy the folder straight to Apps? Did you update it before you tried running it? I would also fix permissions before trying to install again. I've mucked about in the file structures (both - it puts a win32 file folder structure in your prefs>ea games cnc3 prefs folder, as well as inside the app package when you drag it to your apps folder). If you're on Leopard, then you definitely want to run the upds to 1.09. Hope this helps!:)
     

Share This Page