Cable Modem Settings?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Jedi5, Mar 25, 2012.

  1. Jedi5 macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #1
    Just upgraded my internet service from DSL to Cable.
    So I went from a DSL modem to a Cable modem... obviously..:p

    Are there any settings I should tinker with on this new modem for security or speed or anything? I asked the tech and he said nothing that he was aware of.
    I have the modem connected to my Extreme.
    I have the Moto SB6121?

    Forgot to add, there is also a security package included with Comcast.
    Do I need anything from that package? I never had anything prior to with DSL.

    Thanks.
     
  2. elmo151 Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    spend some time hacking around with your new setup.

    did it come with instructions?
     
  3. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #3
    nope, just plug and play.

    trying to find a way to access the modem but I can't find anything...
     
  4. Dave H macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Sorry if this is a dumb question, but have you tried http://192.168.100.1/
     
  5. Jedi5 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Jedi5

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Location:
    North Burbs, IL
    #5
    LOL.
    Wow, I just got this modem so I'm still learning.
    I tried and couldn't find that addy anywhere.

    Now here is my dumb question...

    I clicked on the link you provided and I *think* I got into my modem.
    It has to be mine, right.. LOL.
    It gives me logs and what not but no option to change any settings.
    Does that sound about right or using that link should I be able to change settings?
     
  6. Dave H macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #6
    On my old SB5120 the only thing I could change in that menu was to reset the modem to factory defaults. I had read of other things though. Maybe it varies by model or firmware?
     
  7. laurenr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I went through this set up when I switched from DSL to Cable. When you log into the Motorola cable modem, be sure to "disable NAPT" in order for it to play nice with the Airport Extreme. If this is not done, you could end up with the dreaded "double NAT" error message, and unable to connect to the internet.
     
  8. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #8
    If you've got windows boxes behind the cable modem, then it's a decent free package from Symantec. I use the free Norton Security Suite vs Constant Guard on my windows box.
     

Share This Page