Cable modem with either Airport Extreme or Time Capsule

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by GeekOFComedy, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. GeekOFComedy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Hi I'm looking to upgrade my netgear DG834GT as it is so slow neogitiating a connection and was wondering how would i get the normal cable modem into the airport.(cable modem is a plug usually used for dial up back in the day, and no I'm not on dial up I have 7MB internet) I attached a pic of the interface anyway. I was looking at cable to ethernet adapters, do i use one of those, how would i setup the base station when i enter my PPOE settings like username and password for my provider. And will i go with the airport extreme or that tempting time capsule, F.Y.I plan to buy a pogo plug to access 1TB from anywhere and locally, would that just eliminate the heat of a time capsule and the price or has time capsule got better with their "Service Grade" Hard drives. And as for the cable modem, if u guys can link me up to the exact converter that would be good? :D
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thabandit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    #2
    I dont understand...if u had a the netgear router already set up, just take the ethernet cable that goes into that and set up the airport the same way as the netgear :confused:
     
  3. Mactagonist macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    NYC - Manhattan
    #3
    Who is your cable provider and what package do you have from them? What equipment did you get when you signed up?

    It sounds like you have a somewhat unusual setup, otherwise you could just take the ethernet connector from your cable modem and connect it to the new Airport or time capsule to replace the netgear.
     
  4. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #4
    Ok so i'm with BT AKA Vodafone now here in ireland. 7MB internet with a NetGear D834GT router. I don't want to KEEP THE router. Dump it and use airport extreme / time capsule as my main primary router :cool:
     
  5. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    BANGIN BUMP! More help, Basically either a airport extreme or a time capsule. I don't want to plug it in to my old router instead straight to the cable.

    The interface is use is the one of the cable on the right.

    [​IMG]

    or that cable in the picture

    [​IMG]

    But airport doesn't have that output. So do i use a converter or what?
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    That isn't just a router, it has the modem inside it.

    You will need to buy a new modem compatible with your service (should be a page on their website) and look to see which one is a plain ethernet modem.

    Especially since some of their choices will be USB/Wireless.

    Stick the new modem between the wall outlet and the Airport Base Station.

    ---

    However, the Macs tend to have problems with the Netgears and can cause the negotiation issues using wireless, so if it has an ethernet port disabling/bypassing the wireless portion and using it as a plain modem works better.
     
  7. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    I'm so confused. What. I went to replace my netgear router with apple airport extreme or time capsule. But time capsule has these outputs: 4 Ethernets, usb, power, 802.11n. My Netgear d834GT has ADSL2+ Output along with 4 ethernet and 802.11B/G (The ADSL2+ Connector is the pic in the attachment) How do i go from ethernet to ADSL2+ Connector without re-wiring the house or is Apples thinking a **** hole for peeps outside u.s.a
     

    Attached Files:

  8. GeekOFComedy thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    Ireland
    #8
    This would be like the conversion i would need.

    [​IMG]


    The ethernet (RJ45) would plug in to the airport and the phone jack (RJ11) would plug in to my wiring.
     
  9. Adam0306 macrumors regular

    Adam0306

    #9
    You will end up having to get a new modem. The modem is what does the whole "changeover" from RJ11 to RJ45. If the modem is not working you could tell the ISP and they should change it out for a new one either free of charge or little cost to you. Then take the ethernet cable to the Airport and your done other than setting up the security in the Airport.
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #10
    This is the modem part, which means in order to replace this router ... you need the Airport router + ADSL modem.

    For the modem, skip the wireless versions and get the ethernet one.

    The compatible modems with your provider should be listed on their local support website.

    (phone jack) -rj11--> (ADSL modem) -rj45--> (airport wireless)

    while you have

    (phone jack -rj11--> (netgear modem/wireless router)

    ---

    If the netgear has an ethernet port, skip the netgear wireless (which can cause all the problems you have) and plug your computer directly into the ethernet port.

    If you are already using the router ethernet port, try skipping DHCP and manually enter the data.

    However if you own the Netgear, adding 3rd party open firmware to the router may solve the issues with the Mac OS.
     

Share This Page