Caching Server: out of space, Details show 0 used

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by adam9c1, Mar 10, 2016.

  1. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #1
    I have received a notification email stating caching volume has ran out of space.

    Caching service out of disk space
    The Caching service is out of disk space. The cache will not exceed the set 750 GB cache size or use the remaining 25 GB on the volume. Users may continue to download content from other Caching servers or directly from Apple. Please increase the cache size or make more than 25 GB available on the volume.


    Yet when I go to the Server.app
    Usage
    Cache Used: None



    OS 10.10.3
    Server 4.1
     
  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    How full is your disk? (and why are you still running 10.10.3?) Have you rebooted the server if your disk space is over 25GB free?
     
  3. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #3
    There is plenty of space on the volume which is 2tb.

    I'm on 10.10.3 because I don't have a solid backup. Only TM.
    Don't have a bootable clone. I've asked for tech supplies over and over. Not getting anywhere.
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    Again, have you restarted the server?
    How about clicking the "reset" button in the caching server settings?
    Failing that, stop the caching service, delete /Library/Server/Caching and then restart and reconfigure the service.
    Also, are you seeing any specific errors in the Caching Service logs?
     
  5. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #5
    I have restarted the machine.
    The drive is a thunderbolt 3TB, this volume is 2TB, 1.5TB free



    Mar 10 09:50:53 myservername AssetCache[20274]: #tG8Gh4mH59Yy Active requests filling cache, rejecting request for asset /apple-assets-us-std-000001/Purple69/v4/b2/08/04/b2080449-18d7-f413-39e6-398044a48d86/pre-thinned3943899776695098900.thinned.signed.dpkg.ipa
    Mar 10 09:50:53 ymyservername AssetCache[20274]: #tG8Gh4mH59Yy Error removing /Volumes/Mac HD Server Data/Library/Server/Caching/Data/C8127B8F-EA72-4D2B-8696-5E04BB4463B4: Error Domain=NSCocoaErrorDomain Code=513 "\u201cC8127B8F-EA72-4D2B-8696-5E04BB4463B4\u201d couldn\u2019t be removed because you don\u2019t have permission to access it." UserInfo=0x7fab63c0b330 {NSFilePath=/Volumes/Mac HD Server Data/Library/Server/Caching/Data/C8127B8F-EA72-4D2B-8696-5E04BB4463B4, NSUserStringVariant=(
    Mar 10 09:50:53 myservername AssetCache[20274]: Since server start: 350.82 GB returned to clients, 264.57 GB requested from servers (264.57 GB from origin, 0 bytes from peers)
    Mar 10 09:59:55 ymyservername AssetCache[220]: Caching Server started
    Mar 10 09:59:55 myservername AssetCache[220]: Waiting for /Volumes/Mac HD Server Data/Library/Server/Caching/Data to appear
    Mar 10 10:02:56 myservername AssetCache[220]: Timed out waiting for /Volumes/Mac HD Server Data/Library/Server/Caching/Data to appear
    Mar 10 10:02:56 myservername AssetCache[220]: Posted alert of type CachingResourceMissingAlert, subject "Caching service resource missing", message "The Caching service cannot start because "/Volumes/Mac HD Server Data/Library/Server/Caching/Data" is missing. Users may continue to download content from other Caching servers or directly from Apple. Please check the server configuration."
    Mar 10 10:02:56 myservername AssetCache[220]: Caching Server shutting down (75)
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    Well, there's your problem. The caching server can't find that directory. Reset it in the Server app.
     
  7. adam9c1 thread starter macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #7
    I have deleted the preference file so it defaulted. Prior to deleting the pref file it was pointing to the correct path.

    I have since deleted the old data from the proper volume and started with a fresh cache.
    Now I set it to the minimum 25GB so I can check what happens when this limit is reached (sooner)
     
  8. deejerydoo, Mar 29, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2017

    deejerydoo macrumors newbie

    deejerydoo

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    #8
    Just updated my Mac OS X Server to 5.2 16S1195 and got the same problem. This appears to have been because, when I first set up my Cache I had moved the cache folder to another storage device. The update appears to have ignored this, redirecting my Cache back to the default location, where there is no Data directory.

    all I had to do was respecify the storage device, I'd originally set up and the Cache fired up!

    This is a rookie error by Apple!
     
  9. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #9
    No it is caused by Gatekeeper that you don't seem to understand it! Did you report this to Apple Server Feedback?
     
  10. deejerydoo macrumors newbie

    deejerydoo

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2017
    #10
    You have an intriguing turn of phrase and an acute lack of detail, in your response, satcomer. Please elaborate how you think Gatekeeper would cause this problem?
     
  11. 960design macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Location:
    Destin, FL
    #11
    bunch of that going around over the last couple of years. It seems more important for Apple teams to have 'something complete' in time for a presentation instead of actually getting it done properly. Too much dog and pony and not enough grunting and moaning.

    Updates are beginning to look like a bunch of half ass Windows fixes. Slow your roll, Apple, get back to doing things awesome, even in they take longer than six months.
     
  12. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #12
    My bad! You could make an Alias or Symlink of the new CACHE location in the normal location for CACHE! That might help!
     

Share This Page