Call of Duty 2 "choppy gameplay" issue resolved !

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by fredsarran, Mar 23, 2009.

  1. fredsarran macrumors 6502

    fredsarran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I have installed Call of Duty 2, and patched it to 1.3 with the Aspyr update, on my iMac 3.06 GHZ, 4GB RAM, etc... and the gameplay was dead slow, as well as the movement of the cursor.

    I searched on the net for solutions, and I found none. Nothing on the Aspyr support site. Nothing on Apple site and nothing on Nvidia site. And of course, nothing on Google !

    I was so frustrated that I decided to found a solution, and I found it. Again, it works for me, and it might not work for you. But you can try as it will not change or damage your system :

    1 - Install COD 2 as usual.
    2 - Download and patch to version 1.3 (available from Aspyr support site).
    3 - Right click on "Call of Duty 2.app" > Get Info > Tick "Open using Rosetta".
    4 - Do the same to "Call of Duty 2 Multiplayer.app".

    Note : If you cannot tick in the "Call of Duty 2.app", then do it first in the "Call of Duty 2 Multiplayer.app". And of course make sure you are logged in as the administrator.

    If you have any questions or need help, just reply to this post and I will see what I can do :)
     
  2. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #2
    I wonder how forcing the game to run in emulation makes it run faster? :confused:

    Makes no sense...
     
  3. fredsarran thread starter macrumors 6502

    fredsarran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #3
    This game has been designed for PPC originally, and they tried to make it work for Intel. So they unticked Rosetta. But some how, it is choppy, so you just tick it back and it is fine.

    It is not the usual "slow frame-rate", it is choppy but you can see that your computer is for nothing and that the game is barely using all resources to run it.

    Hard to explain, but you should check Google for stories of other people having this issue.
     
  4. sammyd43 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    #4
    YOU ARE A GENIUS.

    I have just had to quit out of my now perfetly smooth COD 2 to say thanks. Why the hell couldn't Aspyr, nVidia or Apple just suugest that in the first place.

    Thank you so much

    from someone who thought their beautiful 3.06 was crap at playing games
    :D
     
  5. softypolimer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    #5
    Genius! I always looking for this answer for so long, including google surfing a a days and weeks without the answer which makes me wondering am I the only person who get this problem? Trust me, you will find this solution nowhere on the internet but here.

    This game is our fun time during our break at the design college. A lot of people at my college also have the same choppy frame rate but none of them notice or care about it.

    P.S. "choppy" can be describe as it does run smooth for a second and lag for a another second, kinda like when you use your high-end machine to play the game with a lagging internet or the frame rate is out of sync constantly.

    THANKYOU SIR!!!

    One quick question!
    I only brought this game for 6 months and didn't play it that much (blame it on the choppiness) so I kinda wondering is there any Machine gun that I can mount on or any real vehicle that I can ride on in this game? I'm currenly playing ET Quake War and I enjoy riding on thse vehicle.
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    You might want to list the video card you have.

    Perhaps the graphics quality was reduced for rosetta?

    In addition, fast or slow is subjective. Posting frame rate and game graphics settings might be better.
     
  7. fredsarran thread starter macrumors 6502

    fredsarran

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #7
    I have a late 2008 model iMac with 3.06 Ghz, 4 Gb ram, Nvidia 8800 Gs, etc...
    I can run, full settings, Call of Duty 4 with no big issues. The low and choppy framerate from Call of Duty 2 is really weird because my iMac ressources are barely used (tried low and full settings).

    The graphics do not look different when unticking Rosetta. And the game is now super fluid, nice and smooth.
     
  8. Chris14 macrumors regular

    Chris14

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    Hamilton, NZ
    #8
    I believe this issue is only with NVIDIA graphics cards... I have an ATI X1600 and suffer non of these problems, but good thinking anyway!
     
  9. wsbowles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    Rosetta

    I did as you suggested, but can not find any "Open using Rosetta."
     

Share This Page