OS X Call of Duty 2 graphics problems

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by skal1908, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. skal1908, Jul 17, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014

    skal1908 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    #1
    Hello,
    I have got a Macbook Pro, purchased almost a year ago. Its in version 10.9.4 and it has 2.5 GHz Intel Core i5 4GB 1600 MHz DDR3. This week I decided to play CoD2 again, but after like 5 minutes, it seems like my video card can't handle the game, which i don't understand why. I saw that the problem was already posted around may 2014, but i didn't see a solution. Maybe somebody can help me?
    I have three pictures, but don't know how to post these.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #2
    To post pictures you can upload them here as an attachment. Click Edit to edit your post, the Go Advanced and below the text box is a Manage Attachments button. You can upload the pictures here.

    Also what are the specs of your MacBook pro, specifically the graphics?

    here are the game requirements and graphics that aren't officially supported.

    http://www.alvalentyn.co/#!Call-of-...ac/c2011/C5A48026-AE23-4FE6-9B68-16D4692842F0

     
  3. skal1908 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    #3
    Thanks for your fast reply.
    I have uploaded the pics and the specs of the graphics is: Intel HD Graphics 4000
     
  4. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #4
    Looks like either overheating artefacts, or the graphics card not support needed features and effects.

    Although since it happens after around 5 minutes it might be due to the machine overheating. :(

    I strongly suggest you email Aspyr Support and attach those screenshots. Maybe they can help.
     
  5. skal1908 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    #5
    Will do that, thanks!
    Although i find it hard to believe that a macbook newly purchased in 2013 can't play a game that is released in 2005 :(:(
     
  6. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #6
    It's likely your system is overheating, which would have nothing to do with the machine's age/ability to play the game overall.
     
  7. AspyrSupport macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    #7
    RE: Call of Duty 2 graphics problems

    Hey, skal1908:

    Do you have the App Store, Steam, or disk release of COD 2 installed on your Mac? Is that graphic glitching occurring in single player, multiplayer, or both?

    If you have the MBP equipped with both an Intel HD 4000 and Nvidia 650 video card, deselect the automatic graphic switching option in your System Preferences/Energy saver menu.

    If you run into the problem after trying that, please open a support ticket with us directly so we can help you out. support@aspyr.com.
     
  8. saturnotaku macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    #8
    Blair,

    Based on the original post, the user has a dual-core i5 MBP, which would be the 13-inch model, so no switchable graphics.
     
  9. skal1908 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    #9
    I have got a disk release of CoD2. The glitching is occurring in SP and MP mode.
     
  10. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #10
    Sorry skal, but its clear you are running a cracked version of CoD2.

    Maybe you should contact the Blade Corporation for support ;)
     
  11. MaxRF macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    #11
    Excuse me, but I have the same problem on a 13'' MacBook Pro with an Intel Core i7 2.9GHz model and I do have a valid CD Key from a CD version of the game.

    As I see you work for Aspyr. In that case, I want to tell you that I believe you guys should give support to every game you released before the Mac App Store was launched.

    Let me explain, I have the original Simcity 4: Deluxe version that was launched back in 2003 (PowerPC), which has a patch to work on Intel processors. Even with that patch, the game didn't work properly on my Mac, neither on Mountain Lion or Mavericks. As I saw the game re-launched on the App Store, I bought it and it happened to work flawlessly. However, I don't want to spend 20 bucks more on buying CoD 2 given the fact I already have it.

    See ya!
     
  12. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #12
    I totally here ya Max! Please give Support a shout and they would be glad to take a look for you.

    In this case, skal is running a cracked version of COD2...meaning he stole it. The Blade Corporation I am referencing in my sarcasm is a known torrent group. He fibbed to everyone here stating that he had the disc version. Not cool.

    We have some of the best customer support in the business, but we offer that support to customers ;)

    To your point, we support everyone who purchases our games and regardless of when/where they purchased it OR even if we dont have rights to sell the title anymore (example Guitar Hero).
     
  13. MarcusCarpenter macrumors 6502a

    MarcusCarpenter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #13
    Actually i have the paid version from the AppStore and i can confirm that this happens all the time on Iris Pro Graphics cards.. works fine on AMD and Nvidia cards..

    Maybe stop accusing people of torrenting your games and actually support/provide a fix for this issue.
     
  14. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #14
    I'm not accusing. Its a fact as it is clearly stated in his system profile ;)

    Notice this was his single post to this forum as well :mad:

    I'm absolutely not denying that there is a bug here, I am simply stating that we dont provide support to folks who steal games.

    If you are on a dual GPU machine, this is a known bug with MANY games as the Mac tries to switch back and forth between the Integrated chipset and the dedicated GPU (NVIDIA or ATI). Simply turn off "Automatic graphics switching" in the Energy Saver section of your preferences.

    If you have a dedicated Iris Pro and are still seeing the issue, Support would be more than happy to dig into the problem for you :apple:
     
  15. MarcusCarpenter macrumors 6502a

    MarcusCarpenter

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Location:
    London
    #15
    This is the MacBook Pro 11,2 with Iris Pro only
     
  16. Aspyr-Blair macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #16
    Click on the support link in my sig and send us a ticket (if you have time). We'd be greatly interested in looking into it!
     

Share This Page