Call of Duty 2 on MacBook

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by caldavey, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. caldavey macrumors member

    caldavey

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys, I have a black MacBook, 2.2Ghz, 2GB RAM, and plenty of HD space. I am going to be upgrading to the new MBP when they come out (please be new!!). But what I am wondering is if my MacBook can handle the Call of Duty 2. I just bought the game from Apple.com then realized that my computer may not be able to take it because it only has a GMA X3100 in it. Even if I run it on low settings, that would be fine and dandy.
    Please let me know if my comp can handle this. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #2
    It should run it ok, somebody might need to confirm. It will look just alright, nothing special.
     
  3. caldavey thread starter macrumors member

    caldavey

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #3
    Can someone please confirm?
    Also, how would it run on a MacBook Pro baseline model? Max settings with no lag?
     
  4. noodle654 macrumors 68020

    noodle654

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Location:
    Never Ender
    #4
    I just checked online, it should run fine on 800x600 at medium settings on the GMA 950. You have a better version so it should run fine. Try to play it, I bet there will be no problems. On the MBP, it should run flawlessly.
     
  5. caldavey thread starter macrumors member

    caldavey

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #5
    Thank you very much noodle654 now I am glad and not worried...

    I have been playing the COD2 demo on my MacBook and it seems to stop in the middle of gameplay and say "error: blah blah blah..." so I just restart from my last checkpoint and then it happens again. This goes on forever and then eventually it will stop. Do you guys know why this is?:confused:
     
  6. TheFreshPrince macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    Japan
    #6

    The same thing happened to me when I was playing the demo on my new iMac, but I bought the game and there have been no such problems with the full version. It must just be a bug in the demo.
     
  7. jannibal-1992 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #7
    I have cod2 running on a white macbook 2.2ghz 4gb x3100
    and it runs ok. only when the game gets "busy" (a lot of soldiers, grenades, weapons fire etc.) the game starts to slow down a little. it's still playable, but it runs a lot smoother on my dad's mac pro (although he doesn't let me ;))
     
  8. 95thSharpe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    #8
    2.1Ghz 1Gb Ram X3100

    on high texture setting, normal for the rest, 1280x800 screen res works like a dream :eek:
     
  9. kaiserben macrumors member

    kaiserben

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Location:
    South of France
    #10
    On a MB with GMA500, CSS is not working smoothly enough to be playable...
     

Share This Page