Call of Duty 4 ISO

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by kockgunner, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. kockgunner macrumors 68000

    kockgunner

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #1
    I just bought COD4 from futureshop and made an iso with imageburn. but when i mount the iso with daemon tools, it tells me that it can't locate the dvd rom. i have the real version of the game and the cd-key and imgburn should make an exact copy of the disc so why isn't it working?

    in case you're wondering, i like all my games as isos on my macbook pro because the superdrive can be loud at times and i don't carrying and inserting/ejecting cd's all the time.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Only if you prove to us that you bought it.
     
  3. kockgunner thread starter macrumors 68000

    kockgunner

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #3
    i'm slightly offended that you don't trust me but i understand your concern. is my receipt enough to prove my innocence? :). i had to use the upside down effect in photobooth since i don't have my camera on me. that's why my receipt appears to be bitten haha.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #4
    dude, hes trying to make an iso from a disk he HAS lol
     
  5. mayanka89 macrumors regular

    mayanka89

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #5
    Did you restart after installing Daemon Tools?

    It might be that CoD4 has copy protection that Daemon Tools can't emulate. Maybe try Virtual CloneDrive.
     
  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    No offense intended, we just don't cater to the illegal crowd here.

    duke, he originally provided no evidence of the ownership of said disk.

    I have thirteen 3.2 GHz Mac Pros for personal use.

    Anyone can say anything on the Internet. Pictures separate truth from lies (and forum rule breaks from newbies needing real help).

    OP, typing .iso after the folder name doesn't work? I mean, make a folder and copy everything from the disk to it. Then rename the folder "COD4.iso" or something like that. OS X should recognize it as such...
     
  7. mayanka89 macrumors regular

    mayanka89

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #7
    If you look at the receipt you requested, it is the PC version of CoD4.
     
  8. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    That it is. Why is this in "Apple Games" then? :p

    Doesn't Windows work the same way? Can't you just put a different suffix on the file and it would recognize it as a different filetype?
     
  9. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #9
    This doesn't work, even in OS X. Have you tried this?
     
  10. mayanka89 macrumors regular

    mayanka89

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #10
    True, but Windows doesn't have integrated image mounting. Therefore, 3rd party solutions like Daemon Tools or Virtual CloneDrive are needed to make a dummy drive then mount the ISO on the dummy drive to make Windows think there is a real disc inserted into a real drive.
     
  11. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #11
    Yeah. It changes to a disk image.
     
  12. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #12
    Not with a folder, at least not on Leopard (or are you doing something else aside from renaming?) It would be pretty incredible if this worked, since you'd have to worry about disk formatting, etc.
     
  13. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #13
    My apologies; you're right. I had tried with a normal file and assumed a folder would work as well.

    Hey, Apple, you listening? This would be an epic addition to Snow Leopard!
     
  14. kockgunner thread starter macrumors 68000

    kockgunner

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #14
    Thanks for all the suggestions guys, I'll try them out and post if they work. Also, I posted to this forum because on the right side of the front page of Macrumors, there's a heading for Mac Gaming which lead me here.
     
  15. Zephirus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    #15
    You don't need the COD4 CD to play Multiplayer, but you need it for single player!
     
  16. kockgunner thread starter macrumors 68000

    kockgunner

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #16
    I just tried Virtual CloneDrive and that doesn't work either. I have the ISO, it's just that when I mount it, it still tells me that it cannot locate the DVD.
     
  17. kockgunner thread starter macrumors 68000

    kockgunner

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    #17
    Sorry for the bump, but are there some discs that just can't be copied or something? The Superdrive noise is driving me crazy
     
  18. QuantumLo0p macrumors 6502a

    QuantumLo0p

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    #18
    Never mind people who speak for an entire forum.

    Now that I think about it, perhaps it would be better to do that. Then we would only need one reply from one person and save lots of bandwidth.
     

Share This Page