Call of Duty 4 LAN trouble.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Dominic5521, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Dominic5521 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #1
    Me and my friend both have Call of Duty 4 installed on our Macs (not PC version, :apple: version). We connect both of our computers together via a ethernet cross over cable but the server won't pop up in the server list. (with or without PB). I can't figure out why this is happening, is there something im doing wrong? Are there any network setting that I need to tweak that I don't know about? :confused:
     
  2. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    are you trying to play one verse the other? or connect to the other servers around the world?
     
  3. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
  4. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #4
    right ok. it would be easier to connect both computers to a router so that they are on the same network, if you connect directly you need to find out the IP address of computers A & B. setup the server on computer A, on computer B "join" a match using the IP address of computer A.
     
  5. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #5
    so what you're saying is that i need to find out the IP address of computers A & B, and then just connect directly to that I.P. address in the game. Correct? So, how do i find out the I.P. address of the computers? :)
     
  6. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    that is correct :)

    go to System Preferences->Network->Ethernet->IP Address:

    that doesnt ensure that it will work though, i still recommend the router option.
     
  7. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #7
    Thanks, I know all about the whole router deal. The only problem is that I live in Ukraine, and computer supplies aren't all that readily available. :)

    Thanks for the help! I'll tell you how everything turns out :cool:
     
  8. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #8
    sorry, one more post! :) can I connect them together via firewire instead of using the cross over cable? (just a thought)
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #9
    ahh blast! that sucks man :(

    good question! you can connect them via firewire but i dont think it will work as expected :( its more for transferring data in Target Mode (wiki it if you dont know what it is haha).

    goodluck!
     
  10. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #10
    Son and I play COD4 some. Him on a winpc and me hosting on my Mac. We connect via a router and he has to know my IP address because he needs to use the in game console to join, otherwise it won't show up for some reason. Use ~ to bring it up and type join XXX.xxx.xxx.xxx and it should work(x' being your IP address). Again though, need to know the IP of the host. Also you could give yourself both IP addresses manually like 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 and try that in case your IP is not working. Since you aren't attached to a router, I am thinking you both will have the "dummy" address since the system defaults to dhcp.

    Honestly, not sure how a mac handles a crossover cable...
     
  11. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #11
    I just tried connecting them via cross over cable, then bringing down the console, typing in the host computer's IP address and it doesn't want to connect. :confused: What is it you were saying about new Ip addresses?
     
  12. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #12
    Wow that was fast... evening in Ukraine I take it.

    First check here. http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2274 and look at the links on the bottom of the kb article. I don't have another Mac at work to try this, but apparently newer macs don't even need a crossover cable?

    What I was saying was for the 2 devices you are attaching to each other, you could go to system preferences->network, select the ethernet port, change it from dhcp to manual and assign the IP addresses to each computer yourself. Then see if they talk. Just a theory of mine that if they are both set to DHCP, well there is no DHCP host so you both are getting the dummy IP address.

    OK follow up: If your airport (wireless) is on either computer... disable it. Also, you need to manually assign the IP's on both Mac's Ethernet ports. If they are newer machines, you can use a straight through ethernet or a crossover, it won't matter.
     
  13. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #13
    well, when i plug the crossover cable into the other computer it doesn't show up in the Network setting bar. Is this normal? Also, my internet comes to my computer via ethernet to. When i edit the settings for the ethernet do i only edit the IP address?
     
  14. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #14
    Evening in the Ukraine again i See :)
    Have you tried a different cable? Is it possible the cable is bad?

    Setting to manual and just changing the IP, may need a subnet mask something like 255.255.255.0. Dont need a gateway or router I dont think.

    Make sure the IP for both the machines is not the same and the subnet mask IS the same :)

    Also, another idea, if you are using internet via ethernet, if both machines have wireless/airport ability... well you could share your wireless and the other machine could access it that way... it's under system preferences -> sharing.
     
  15. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #15
    My first thought was that the cable could be bad too. But i have used it to hook two PCs together to play different games. I never considered the internet sharing idea! Thanks for the tip, i'll let you know how everything works out. :)
     
  16. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #16
    WOW! I have been trying to use our Airport Express to create a wireless network for AGES but never could get it to work because the internet companies in Ukraine locked our internet so that no other computer could access our connection but us. (to avoid someone else getting free internet) Thanks a TON! I'm pretty sure you just fixed all of my problems and then some. :) :) :)
     
  17. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #17
    My next question for you is how do i start a server on Call of Duty 4 over the internet. Every time i try it just goes to the desktop and pops up with the Call of Duty console. :confused:
     
  18. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #18
    My airport express is hooked up to the modem from my ISP and shares internet via wireless DHCP from there... running 2 computers, 3 iphones, a PS3, and a Wii. They could care less how many are being routed before the modem.

    hmm a little looking around google and apparently you can't? On a mac you can only do a LAN server??? WTF? I can't look at this till I get home, but I will. Son and I always do LAN games, never tried to do internet.

    Could you both just pick a server on the internet to try out?

    Hey when you share your computer's airport wireless, it can be setup secure etc and shared to more then one computer... what IP address is being given to your machine and the one being shared to? I would think you can still run a LAN game this way and use the ~ join IP.

    I always share my internet through airport (securely) for my iphone when over seas so I can use skype on my iPhone and call home for like $.01 a minute.
     
  19. Anorak macrumors regular

    Anorak

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #19
    That sounds right. If it's anything like Quake 3 & Unreal Tournament were back in the day, when you ran a server, you only saw the console. The server is running in the background and you control the server through the console itself.
     
  20. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #20
    so, how do I play on the machine that is running the server?
     
  21. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #21
    OK I am home now :)

    This doesn't look good.
    http://cod4boards.com/cod4-server-support/125796-mac-cod4-server-question.html

    In COD4 multiplayer on Mac you have "start new server" then under "Dedicated" you have 3 selections, LAN, Internet, and NO. I interperet that as meaning:
    1. "LAN" only server, a dedicated LAN only server; console comes up
    2. DEDICATED "INTERNET" server only; hence the console comes up.
    3. "NO" - means it's not a dedicated server, but it is available to others on the internet.... with a catch. If your machine IP is not the same as your PUBLIC IP (you have a local IP and are behind a router or such) then no one will see the server unless you port forward that port to your local machine through a router. But actually everything I am reading says this is LAN only and allows you to play/host locally with friends only.
    I am not 100% sure if selecting "NO" is making the server available to others on the internet - sorry.

    Does that make sense?

    What is messed up is it appears we can't run a dedicated server and then run another instance of COD4 and just connect to it to play. Probably could if we had a virtual machine running and had COD4 server on it though :) I know to try this I would run Ubuntu Linux under Parallels or virtualbox or Fushion, install the COD4 Linux dedicated server (a free download) in the virtual linux box, fire it up and start testing. A lot of work to test that out though.

    Could turn an old PC into a linux box as another option, run the dedicated COD4 server on it and share that. If its just a couple players you won't need much CPU and memory. It can be setup to just bootup headless and you ssh into it to maintain it. I used to maintain a couple linux game servers in the day. This would also work if you wanted a LAN only game pretty good, as the linux box could be hooked to a router or switch and everyone just hook into that... either use manual IPs or have the router or linux box act as a dhcp server. We used to do this for LAN parties all the time w/ upto 20 people.

    Sorry can't be much more help, but I learned something about Aspyr's COD4 port I don't like.

    EDIT: Just read your last question:
    Doesn't look like you can unless you setup a virtual machine, don't know what your hardware is, but this may be somewhat taxing on the machine.
    OR maybe select NO and have to be behind a router that port forwards the public IP:port to your local machine???
     
  22. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    #22
    wow, thanks for all the info! I don't think i want to make a server that bad though! :)
    Thanks for all of your help everyone! :)

    EDIT: wait a sec, couldn't i set the server to No, and then just have my friend connect to it via my IP address? Just a thought :)
     
  23. JollyRogers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #23
    Yes, that was the original idea. I thought since you asked how to run server on internet, that is what you wanted... your friend will propbably need to use the ~ to bring up console and then join IP command.
     
  24. Dominic5521 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

Share This Page