Call of Duty 4 - No servers in multiplayer

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by elldrick, Nov 30, 2010.

  1. elldrick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #1
    I just bought and installed the game. I haven't done anything to do with patches because through the installation process nothing about patches was mentioned.
    When I go into multiplayer, it shows no servers, even with refreshing.
    Does anyone know what's going wrong or a solution?
     
  2. elldrick thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #3
    I've tried that and it's giving me troubles saying that I should try reinstalling as that 'may' help. I tried that and nothing is different.
     
  3. bismarrck macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    #4
    Go to http://support.aspyr.com
    Download the 1.7.1 patch.
    Then everything works fine and you will fine more than 8000 servers.
    Enjoy!
     
  4. roadbloc macrumors G3

    roadbloc

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    I had this problem. After installing the latest COD4 patches simply restart your mac. That fixed it for me.
     
  5. Nigel10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #6
  6. mcgvv macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    #7
    tks
    I have this problem too,:D
    The website above solve it perfectly
     
  7. skatementle macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    #8
    I actually have this problem every once and a while. I think Its everytime I switch to a mod and back but it eventually works just buggy i guess. I have all the latest patches and pbstr
     
  8. gakio12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #9
    This may be an old thread but it shows up well in Google, so deal with it. Here is what I did.

    Updated to the 1.7 patch.

    Restart.

    Manually update PunkBuster.

    (Still didn't work)

    Now here is the fun part. Make your own server, then exit it.

    After making my own server then refreshing the server list, over 7000 servers showed up.
     
  9. jthrasher macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    #10
    I'm having this issue now too. How do you manually update PB? I looked at the site but I can't figure it out.

    I tried creating my own server and it let me, but when I exit and refreshed the server list it didn't help.
     
  10. gakio12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
  11. HawkVsGaming macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    #12
    Well if you guys haven't fixed it yet i know how too.

    Make a new profile in the game.

    go to Library/application support/ Call of Duty 4 /Players/Profiles/(the new account)

    Copy the new CFG file (config_mp.cfg) and paste it into the profile the profile that cannot browse the server list

    it should ask you if you want to replace the file. Click replace

    Go in game, and it should work.

    Let me know if you guys have any problems
     
  12. Brooder macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    #13
    COD4 server problem

    Go ASPYR and chat with them about this problem - it appears that some central server is having a problem - they tell me they don't know when it will be fixed.
     

Share This Page