Call of Duty 4 on a maxed out Macbook....?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by lil666jrkatz, Mar 9, 2008.

  1. lil666jrkatz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #1
    I was wondering if call of duty 4 would be playable on my 2.4ghz macbook with 4gb of RAM. What do you guys think?

    I have it for xbox 360, but it would be awesome to play on the go.

    thanks
     
  2. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #2
    the pc version should (it runs on my craptop with intel gma 950 gfx) with bootcamp, but not crossover. Not sure about the mac version though
     
  3. unknown87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    #3
    I would be VERY surprised but seeing as one poster has said it does, then what do I know?! I really didn't think it would....
     
  4. iLao macrumors member

    iLao

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    Slovenia
    #4
    I dont really know. But hey, the problem isnt CPU or RAM....ITS CRAPPY GRAPHIC CARD. Blah I hate Apple for putting crappy gpus in imac and macbooks. A least they could meake them upgradable.:(
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I wouldn't run it on anything less then a Radeon 3850.
     
  6. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #6
    It might run, but you would have to have everything on lowish setting and even then it would probably only get you ~30fps max.
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    i had a hard enough time running halo on my macbook
     
  8. tominated macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #8
    trust me, it runs. My friend and I have the exact same laptop. It's got a 2ghz C2D processor (not sure which model), 2gb of RAM and intel gma 950 andit's playable at it's lowest settings (~20-25 fps)
     
  9. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #9
    I can't imagine someone playing on a macbook, i have one with 1 gig of ram and 2.0 ghz processor and cod uo runs mediocre at best so...

    ChrisN
     
  10. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    Get the UB update.
     
  11. lil666jrkatz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
  12. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #12
    universal binary update?? makes it run native on intel macs
     
  13. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #13
    Native on Intel AND PPC ;)
     
  14. design-is macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #14
    Where u get the update?
     
  15. unknown87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #16
    smartarse :p
     
  17. rhopkins10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #17
    I'm running it on the 20" white iMac with 1gb of ram and with boot camp, and i only changed the resolution to be higher, but it runs fine for me
     
  18. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #18
    oh nice. much laggage at all???? i might have to look into getting it if thats the case seeing as tho i have the older bro of yours :)
     
  19. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #19
    Sorry, but how does this help the original poster?
     
  20. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #20
    it doesnt, but it helped me, and probs some other newer imac users aswell. the imac is probably slower cpu terms anyways than a new MB, then only downer is gpu. wonder if the x3100 is better than the imacs gpu...7600 was it??

    btw man loving your photography!
     
  21. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #21
    7600 was optional for last generation white iMacs and it is waaaay faster than the current GPUs iMacs have.

    No, X1300 is not more powerful than current iMacs' GPU (Radeon HD2400XT and 2600 Pro). It is many, many times slower.

    Thank you :) I see you like drumming - do you have a drum kit and if yes where do you keep it?
     
  22. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #22
    1. 7600 is faster than the 2600??????? wierd... i said X3100 lol, not X1300. the X1300 is a dog. X3100 is kinda getting there...

    2. yes i do like drumming, love it, my avatar thingo is my drum kit. i have it downstairs (kinda built into a hill so its quiet :) )
     
  23. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #23
    Oh sorry I mean GMAX3100, not Radeon X1300. BTW, X1300 is faster than GMA X3100.

    For GeForce 7600 vs Radeon HD2400/2600 benchmarks go here. The one with 7600 is called "iMac 2.33 G7600"

    2. I started drumming in september 2007 but only played on a real drum set 5 times :( I would have gotten my own set, but I have no fitting place for it... sad
     
  24. Lucr4568 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #24
    what did do to get it to run


    I have basically the same macbook (2.16 ghz C2D w/ GMA 950 and 2.5 gb ram) and Ive downloaded the COD4 demo and got it to run with bootcamp but only at ~5 fps. it was completely unplayable. did you use swiftshader or anything to get it to launch?

    I really dont mind playing it at its lowest settings. I'm just trying to get the demo to run well enough so i know it wont be a waste of money to buy the game.
     
  25. wywern209 macrumors 65832

    wywern209

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    do you rly want to know?
    #25
    how about the new alu. macbooks with the nvidia 9400m gt?how will the cod 4 run? if nayone has a copy of the mac version and has a alu macbook or knows someone with one, can u try it out and post fps and stuff?
     

Share This Page