Call of duty 4 on macbook?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by muldul, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #1
    Do you think i would be able to run call of duty at all on my blackbook? (specs below). I have been able to run call of duty 2, halo and many other games that have said that they wouldn't work on a macbook very well, even with settings set to max. So do i have a shot with call of duty 4 even on low specs?
     
  2. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    I wouldn't bother.

    If it runs, it'll probably be all fog. ;)
     
  3. muldul thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #3
    Thanks anyway, guess i'll stick to call of duty 2
     
  4. Galak Fyarr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #4
    Actually, it does run, I've played it on my macbook. But dn't expect good performance!

    - runs slow on EVERY map. especially when lots is going on. the very first level (Crew expendable) is HELL when you're outside in the rain. the only way to make it run (a little) faster is to look at the sky or at the ground.
    - it looks horrible (compared to the same game on, say, an iMac)
    - lag during cutscenes and ingame (although i've experienced that on the iMac too, but of course less long/bad).

    and just FORGET multiplayer. or expect to die A LOT. I have the game on both my macbook and iMac, and playing on the same server I ended up with negative score on macbook and positive score on iMac... solely because it runs slow. don't even bother playing games with more than 5 players.

    Running it in windowed mode helps a little for performance, but that's SP only again...

    The only reason i installed it was to play through LAN with my friends, which is ok, but not great of course.
     
  5. Ace134blue macrumors 6502a

    Ace134blue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #5
    Maybe, you will get much better performance if you have the X3100 vs the gma 950(piece of crap). FYI CoD 5 runs really smooth on my iphone. :)
     
  6. jannibal-1992 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    #6
    I have Cod2 running on my macbook (white, 2.2ghz 4gb intel x3100)
    but in single player it gets painfully slow when there are more than 10 units in the game. and changing graphic settings doesn't seem to help. i haven't tried multiplayer yet, but i sure hope that'll run better!
     

Share This Page