Call of duty 4 specs released.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by rotorblade69, Jul 21, 2008.

  1. rotorblade69 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    North West Georgia
    #1
  2. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #2
    Minimum System Requirements:
    Operating System: Mac OS X 10.5.4 (Leopard)
    CPU Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
    CPU Speed: 2.0 GHz
    Memory: 1 GB RAM
    Hard Disk Space: 8.0 GB + 1 GB Swap File
    Video Card (ATI): Radeon X1600
    Video Card (NVidia): GeForce FX 7300
    Video Memory (VRam): 128 MB
    Media Required: DVD-ROM
    Peripherals: Macintosh mouse and keyboard

    Multiplayer Requirements:
    Internet (TCP/IP) or LAN (TCP/IP) play supported
    Internet plays requires broadband connection

    Supported Video cards:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7300, 7600, 8600, 8800
    NVIDIA GeForce Quadro FX 4500
    ATI Radeon X1600, X1900, HD 2400, HD 2600

    Recommended System Requirements:
    Operating System: Mac OS X 10.5.4
    CPU Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Video RAM: 256 MB

    :confused:

    3 ghz iMac just for the card? Looks like I'll have no problem with my HD 2600, and even the very first Intel iMacs & MacBook Pros can run it.
     
  3. asphyxiafeeling macrumors regular

    asphyxiafeeling

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    Cali baby!
    #3

    i agree with chaosbunny; what nonsense are you talking about 3.06 Ghz iMac for the card?
     
  4. Netsizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    *Shrug* already playing it...

    I didn't wait for a MacOS release - I'm playing it on the Bootcamp (XP) partition and it runs like a champ.
     
  5. rotorblade69 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    North West Georgia
    #5
    3.06 comes with the highest end graphics card available in an iMac the 8800GS with 512 mem.

    I'm hoping to get a new desktop. Just waiting till the specs were released to see what a minumim and recomended should be for COD4. Sometimes just getting the high end works out in the end.
     
  6. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #6
    I find it strange that they are requiring an Intel Core 2 Duo processor. I would think the Core Duo are fast enough. I am not entirely clear about 32-bit vs. 64-bit programming for OS X but I thought I remember Apple declaring that it didn't change a thing for developers and that it was all handled by XCode or that it required relatively minimal adjusting.

    Anyone know what's going on?

    EDIT: Err I take it back. It's using Aspyr. That's a whole other ball game and answers my question.
     
  7. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #7
    Oh well im not getting that game since my intel mac cant play it wtf, w.e got it on ps3 way better than computer... Oh aspyr
     
  8. Gymnut macrumors 68000

    Gymnut

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    #8
    Ugh, not really holding my breath for a decent port from Aspyr.
     
  9. nintendude macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    MD
    #9
    based on prior experience with Aspyr, the requirements will work but the game will be very choppy and won't run well w/o a pretty decent graphics card
     
  10. bigrell486 macrumors 6502

    bigrell486

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Location:
    Home
    #10
    For some unexplained reason, I have been avoiding this game.
    I guess I will finally buy it for the Mac and see what all the fuss has been about.
     
  11. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #11
    Well if you are buying a Mac now and want to play some games of course the 8800 GS makes sense. However you can also upgrade the current 2,8 ghz iMac to the Nvidea card, if you want to save some money.

    Personally I have played Bioshock and Medal of Honor Airborne under Bootcamp, but for me somehow rebooting for 30 minutes of shooting something sucks. I'm willing to take a performance hit with the Mac version and I'm very happy that my 2600 HD iMac does even meet the recommended specs.:)
     
  12. Xavier macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus
    #12
    I will probably pick this game up for my MBP. Loved it on 360

    And chaosbunny, nice Fear and Loathing quote in your sig
     
  13. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #13
    Doesn't look too hard but i have PPC and its an old G5 iMac.

    ChrisN
     
  14. voyagerd macrumors 65816

    voyagerd

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Location:
    Rancho Cordova, CA
    #14
    I'll probably buy it at some point. Right now, none of my friends have intel macs. I also want to replace my G5 with a Mac Pro eventually.
     
  15. Dan.Dare macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Location:
    East Angular, UK
    #15
    A friend runs CoD4 on his fairly average specced PC and it is very playable. Maybe not quite as top notch as the 360 version but still a fine game nonetheless. Why shouldn't the mac version be as good as the PC version?
     
  16. molintorch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #16
    I've played cod4 on my mbp(x1600 128) and my iMac (8800gs 512) using bootcamp without any issues. Granted the iMac looks better, but the mbp looked great too. Just had to play with the settings a little for the best balance between performance and graphics quality. I would expect roughly the same tradeoff for the osx version. :)
     
  17. kabunaru Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #17
    So, with everything set on lowest settings, this won't even run on a MacBook? Wow. :(
    At least this could run on my iMac though. :)
     
  18. ChrisN macrumors 65816

    ChrisN

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Location:
    Demarest, NJ
    #18
    are you serious? you expected it to work on a macbook? no graphics card, cod 4 is one of the most beautiful games so i wouldn't expect it to work on any thing without atleast a 8600. Heck I can't even run cod uo at a good frame rate on my macbook.

    ChrisN
     
  19. palebluedot macrumors 6502a

    palebluedot

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #19
    This is Aspyr. It's going to run like crap of course, even on the newest gen MBP's (just like ET:QW does).

    Also dont forget it will have arcahic and annoying copy protection like leaving your CD in the drive (thats why it says required media DVDROM).

    Whats funnier is CoD 5 is coming out soon and they havent even released CoD 4 for the Mac.

    Perhaps coming to the Mac was the worst choice a gamer like me could have made :/ Booting into bootcamp wastes time, kills my workflow, and makes it less attractive to game.

    and all mac games seem to be ****** ports, except for ut from what i hear.

    /sigh /rant
     
  20. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #20
    To be honest, personally I try to see this as a positive effect! :D

    Blizzards titles also come to mind concerning good running mac games.
     
  21. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #21
    you know, i find it EXTREMELY depressing when i find my computer has the lowest supported graphics card. i guess it really is getting old. now to save some money... hhmmm
     
  22. Chilz0r macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    #22
    I find it amazing that people bitch about an AAA game being ported to OS X by Aspyr, a porting house that has brought across many games to OS X and hasn't spat the dummy yet due to Apples general negativity towards gaming. Be thankful!!!
     
  23. Smartcom5 macrumors newbie

    Smartcom5

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    #23
    Thankful

    I fully agree with you.

    Aspyr is, beside 'Blizzard', one of a few left Mac publisher that have in constrast to EA eg. the will as well as the know-how and the vim to port games to Mac. Still !

    Aspyr has brought us many great games to Mac OS X with some lovely details like Mac specific features („connect to IP …” in the Services-Menu for 'Call of Duty' eg.) and easier installations (one folder needs to be copied instead of an whole bunch of files or an crappy installer without deinstall-function; one DVD instead of many CD's - [have you ever installed 'Battlefield 1942 Deluxe Edition' on pc ? There are 4 damn of it! An nice changing orgy during installation … ]).

    And they makes it easy as pie to remove it - just mark the folder and hit ⌘⌫. That's it. Should it be necessary. Hit ⇧⌘⌫ and it will die in the hell of damned bytes. :apple:


    But hey … They have one outstanding characteristic - The port ! :D

    They don't cider games just like EA - they really port ! :D
    I wouldn't use these horrible "ports" of 'Need for Speed: Carbon', 'Harry Potter', 'Command & Conquer 3', 'Battlefield 2142', 'Tiger Woods 2008', 'Madden NFL 2008' and how they all are named … even if i would get it for free.

    To call these games as an port is an insult to all the coders they really port.
    Even an "spare-time hacker" can do this job - but even better! / - not that i appreciate this work would be easy. ;)

    There was many cidered releases from many coders out there for Battlefield 2 eg. that was more stable, has lower cpu usage, got more frames on screen and was even smaller than the offical products from EA - even before that poorly things (from EA) come out …

    That's why the offical releases are shopkeeper and absolutely slow seller;
    They are slow, need incredible amount of hard disk space and much cpu time.
    That is the decisive point. :D

    So, to get angry in this things with Aspyr because they has this specs on Call of Duty 4 …
    That's just nearsightedly - cautiously couched.
    It is an port. No more and no less.
    That is the operative point on Aspyr. They port ! :p

    We should really be thankful for this work of Aspyr. :)

    Aspyr is cool. Point.Off.Finish. :cool:


    In this sense

    Smartcom


    If there are any misspellings above, i don't care about - and you even schould do too.
    I'm from germany, speak no english and use just g+ and Brian 2.0 final …
    Okay, the for-latter one is just a bit lied …
    :D
     
  24. Rendition macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #24
    Ooof. Leopard required? I'm still using Tiger. LOL. I guess I should upgrade.
     
  25. kahine macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #25
    Honestly anyone expectin COD4 to run on a MacBook with integrated intel graphics is really out of touch what the game is like or just how bad that chip is at running 3d games
     

Share This Page