Call of Duty 4

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by patrickboyd, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. patrickboyd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    #1
    I just wanted to know if COD4 will work with the 9400m run it and how well? Also does it run it better in windows or osx? i know there are alot of threads on this but the answers never seem to come from people who have tryed it!
     
  2. TripleJJJ macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #2
    Works fine on uMB and MBp with 9400m on Mac OS X, I didn't try with windows.
     
  3. melllvar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #3
    On what settings do you use it TripleJJJ?

    I cant run it above of 800x600 and low graphic setting..
     
  4. asphyxiafeeling macrumors regular

    asphyxiafeeling

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    Cali baby!
    #4
    open the console and disable shadows (google how to if you don't know)

    you will get a 20+ FPS boost (at the cost of a little eye candy).
     
  5. melllvar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #5
    isn't it enough to disable it via the options menu?
     
  6. asphyxiafeeling macrumors regular

    asphyxiafeeling

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Location:
    Cali baby!
    #6
    absolutely not. that doesn't disable the same kind of lighting/shading effects that turning them off in the console does, and doesn't give the same FPS boost. disabling it in console is gonna give +15 FPS at the LEAST.

    Here's a link with helpful console commands: click me plz...

    The console command I'm talking about in particular is for unique shadows, (sm_enable 0)
     
  7. melllvar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #7
    thanks for your help!

    It helped a bit, but I'm still at around 15-25fps. I'm playing on 1280x800 but everything else on low or off + the tweaks you mentioned.

    Maybe it's snow leopard? Or does it really help to get 4 gig of ram?
     
  8. macobsession11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #8
    i got the MBP 13" with snow leopard with 4 gigs of ram and it runs the game well. do you just have 2 gigs?
     
  9. MrBean macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #9
    some people (ME INCLUDED) are experiencing memory leaks since upgrading to SL.

    Running on 2gigs and was just fine getting an average of 40-45 FPS before. Now afterwards the longer I play, the more I start lagging and losing FPS.
     
  10. melllvar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #10
    macobsession11 : I'm on 2 gigs. Do you have the 2,26 or 2,53 ghz model?
    It's still lagging as hell. It's constantly at 18-30 fps.
    What resolution do you guys use?

    Mrbean: What memory leaks do you mean exactly?

    Thanks again!
     
  11. melllvar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #11
    upgraded to 4 gig ram and still unplayable.
    Drops below 25fps all the time, especially on multiplayer mode.

    Tried all the FPS tricks and that stuff..640x480 everything lowest settings
     
  12. rdf254 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #12
    Call of Duty - Attack Game Controller

    Anyone know how to set up an Attach 3 controller on Call of Duty
     
  13. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #13
    Im using multiplayer on high graphics and 1920x1080 res settings without any issues, im using 4gb ram 2.4 with 9600gt
     
  14. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #14
    Well, since this has gotten a bit off-topic I'll add my results:

    Classic MBP 2.4 with 8600 GT (256 MB), 1024x640, everything on max, except for depth of field, smooth smoke edges, which are off and specular map resolution set to low.

    Runs Overgrown at 25-100 FPS.
     

Share This Page