Call of Duty 5 - MacBook

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by Vulcan, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #1
    Hey all,

    I currently have a white macbook (X3100) and was wondering if it is possible to play it on the machine without getting a "this graphics card doesn't support it" message via BootCamp (no mac version yet). I do play CoD4 without any problems, while the graphics aren't the best, it is playable, and was hoping that CoD5 would be the same. Has anyone tried it yet?

    Thanks!
     
  2. ppc750fx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #2
    If the game doesn't support your card, you can't play it. End of of story. There are a very, very few exceptions to this rule, but there's not gonna be any magic software you can install that will give a GPU features that it doesn't have (and thus enable support for games such as CoD 5).
     
  3. danvan21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #3
    Its not Call of Duty 5, that come out next year. This is just a COD4 "upgrade" and i say "upgrade" cause the game play kinda sucks. The only way you can play it is if you play it through bootcamp on windows.
     
  4. richmoe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #4
    Well CoD 5 runs off of the same engine used in CoD 4 so i think the game play might be the same
     
  5. StuBeck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    No, its Call of Duty 5. I just wouldn't get it since the game doens't seem to great, and definitely won't play well on your system.
     
  6. Vulcan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #6
    My card isn't listed as supporting CoD4 but can play it with a few options turned off fine. I'm simply asking if it will be able to run it without a "card doesn't support it" message.
     
  7. Hissori macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    #7
  8. tompon1923 macrumors 6502

    tompon1923

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Location:
    15°35'30.45S 54°31'22.17E
    #8
    Which version of Cod 4 are you running, mac or pc ?(under bootcamp)
    thanks, I thought it wasn't possible
     
  9. Vulcan thread starter macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #9
    CoD4 for Mac, and it is possible. Thanks, I'll try that out soon.
     
  10. danvan21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #10
    Actualy its not call of duty 5, go to the website and look. THey should have named it that but they didnt. Its Call of Duty World at War.
     

Share This Page