Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 advice needed

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by A.Fish, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. A.Fish macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #1
    I've been seeing conflicting reports online, and before I go and install a ton of things, I would like some input as to whether or not I would be able to run the game on my computer under Bootcamp. If someone could also give me a recommended Windows partition size that would be great too. I have Windows XP Pro.

    SPECS:

    Macbook pro, OSX 10.6.2
    Intel Core Duo 2.5GHz, 2 cores
    2GB RAM, 667 MHz
    249 GB HDD
    1440x900 display
     
  2. Nicoow macrumors newbie

    Nicoow

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #2
    I'm running Modern Warfare 2 on my 13" MBP
    2,26 Ghz, 4gb ram, 9400m...
    I'm playing it at 1280x720 with everything set on high (no anti-aliassing)
    Verry good game!;)
    (sorry for my bad english)
    edit: i'm running win 7 64bit under bootcamp
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    I run it on an 17-inch MacBook Pro with 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM and the 9600M GT with 512MB RAM.
    I set it at high and run it with a 1680x1050 without hiccups under Windows XP SP 3.

    You'll be fine.
     
  4. AluminumMB macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    #4
    what frame rate do u get?
     
  5. salpet123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #5
    Should I buy?

    Hi,

    I'm running boot camp (Windows XP SP3 - but I think I have 32 bit, not 64) through my regular MacBook. Here are the MacBook specs:

    2.4 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo
    2 X 1 GB RAM 1067 MHz DDR3
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400m
    250 GB HD

    How am I looking?
     
  6. dr34mc4st3r macrumors regular

    dr34mc4st3r

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Singapore
    #6
    you might want to turn down the resolution and graphics, i think it should be somewhat playable.
     
  7. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #7
    I'm running it on a MacBook Air and it has 0 frame drops and its smooth as butter. Pretty sure his 13" MB with a higher clocked 9400M would do better.
     
  8. Nicoow macrumors newbie

    Nicoow

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #8
    I dont know how to open the console in MW2 so I don't know my framerate.
    But I dont have any framedrops ant it plays beautiful.
     
  9. salpet123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #9
    Would I run into any problems being that my Windows is (I think) 32 bit?
     
  10. Richard Marklew macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Location:
    Wigan, UK
    #10
    No

    Richard
     
  11. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #11
    If u r going to do games, keep in mind many games are 5gb to 10gb install per game, add about 20gb for windows and required free space.
     
  12. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #12
    I'm running 32-bit.
     
  13. Jason Beck macrumors 68000

    Jason Beck

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Cedar City, Utah
    #13
    MW1 and 2 run like a dream on mine. No AA and high everything.
     
  14. shlimun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    #14
    hey everyone, im a new user and i run into some problems:(. I just installed windows 7 32 bit through bootcamp on my macbook pro and all seemed to be running well but now i get an error saying: directx has encountered an unrecoverable error. i dont know what to do, i have the 13 inch pro and it seems like someone in this thread has it running perfectly on theirs so i dont understand what the problem is, any suggestions, please help
     
  15. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #15
    All I have to say is I have everything maxed out (including AA)… game looks absolutely sweet!
     
  16. Airforcekid macrumors 65816

    Airforcekid

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Location:
    United States of America
    #16
    Upgrade your ram and start by playing in low detail.
     
  17. xparaparafreakx macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    #17
    Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 weight in at 13-14GBs.

    The game run a lot much better then part one.
     
  18. Slayer357 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    #18
    Ive got the new 21.5inch iMac.

    Intel Duo 3.06ghz
    500gb hdd
    4GB ram
    Nvidia 9400m
    Windows xp sp3 under bootcamp.

    I can run modern warfare 1 on the lowest settings, and get 100+ frames in some parts, but in others, it drops down to 38-45. And still, other times its 60-79. I have no idea why, but if i turn shadows, anti aliasing, ect on, i get horribly laggy gameplay, and 20 framerate. (any ideas why?)

    I dont know if the mac version of modern warfare runs any better, and i also dont know if modern warfare 2 will run any better.
     
  19. ClivePwned macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #19
    Because your system's videocard isn't beefy enough to render all the fancy stuff and keep a steady framerate. That's why turning off things like shadows, anti aliasing, texture resolution (and overall resolution in a pinch) will give you better framerates
     
  20. macbookairspain macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #20
    Having trouble running Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 on my Air

    Hi guys,

    Im really having trouble running the game on my air its the mac version of the game not through bootcamp or anything, its so bumpy and slow it makes it hard to play the game, i had no problems with call of duty 4 could even run it on quite high settings but this one is killing me, any reason why? anything i can do? this is my spec:

    Model Identifier: MacBookAir2,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 1.6 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
    Type: Display
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB

    Thanks
     
  21. Maennchen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    #21
    COD MW2 on iMac using VMWare Fusion 3.0.1

    Hello everybody.

    If I want to play modern warfare 2 on my iMac using Fusion software 3.0.1, the graphics do not work. I did the settings on cores and cache to the maximum and also clicked 3D graphics. And still it does not work. Did anyone experience a similar problem. Does it work with bootcamp instead ?

    My hardware>
    iMac 8,1
    3.06GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    4GB 800MHz DDR 2 SDRAM
    NVidia Ge Force 8800 GS
     
  22. design-is macrumors 65816

    design-is

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    London / U.K.
    #22
    Yes, you're going to want to play through bootcamp I'm afraid. High end games will never play nicely with virtualization.

    /Doug
     
  23. kumbaya macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    #23
    There is no Mac version of Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2
     
  24. macbookairspain macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    #24
    Well I downloaded it and its working and I dont have any specialist software on my mac....

    Anyway, some levels work ok others are just really slow and jittery I guess its the amount of scenery, people, cars etc variables in each level. Im just wondering if there is anyway to improve the performance, I dont have any other programmes running, any ideas?
     
  25. dvin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    #25
    1. get a legit copy.
    2. install windows via bootcamp
    3. install game.
    4. play game.
     

Share This Page