Call of Duty World at War

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by troublesomekila, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. troublesomekila macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #1
    I dont know if this belongs here or on the Windows Mac section but has anybody tried to run CoD WaW on the Alu MacBook
     
  2. thomahawk macrumors 6502a

    thomahawk

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #2
    i never tried,
    but let me tell you this,
    there is NO way a macbook can run CoDWaW... maybe the MBP, but i still have my doubts

    build a real gaming computer, or sumtin, but theres no way it can run CoDWaW let alone CoD4 (at a reasonable fps, at the lowest settings)
     
  3. troublesomekila thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
  4. thomahawk macrumors 6502a

    thomahawk

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #4
    oh really? well then, im still not sure. im salty towards gaming on a macbook, so pardon my lil dispute there lol :p
     
  5. troublesomekila thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
  6. ChazDaSpaz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #6
    It would probably run as well as CoD4 since they both use the same graphics engine and whatnot.
     
  7. steve31 macrumors 6502a

    steve31

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Location:
    Edmonton Canada
    #7
    I have it on my MBP but I would not say it would be very good on a MB. My MBP struggles at times with this game.
     
  8. Davidkoh macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #8
    I run it on my 2.0 alu MB, works like a charm. I use 1024x whatever resolution and turned off sum eye candy, got all settings at normal but shadows off and so on. Runs fine. I havent had the time to play that long yet, havent even played around with the settings enough yet. Might put higher resolution and put low settings, might look better.

    Right now it looks good (plugged into my 18" lcd screen), and runs without stuttering (normal on most settings, shadows and water features off).

    Ima also install better video drivers
     
  9. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #9
    sorry to bring back from the dead, but wanted to say thanks for this info! I used the google search feature =)

    (either ppl will get mad for bringing up old threads or not using the search feature) blah so I must put a disclaimer lol
     
  10. macDonalds macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #10
    Base MBP here, and I get 30-60 fps with medium settings at native resolution.
     
  11. troublesomekila thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    #11
    yea it plays it pretty good I have the 2.0 Model :p
     
  12. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #12
    got it, installed all smooth runs fine on my MB. have to turn down most options though and just a tad under native resolution for me to be happy at 30-40FPS+. Online ran well though I think even better than Single player.
     
  13. Nocturnal22 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    #13
    Um yea your a lil wrong in that my macbook 2.0 unimacbook runs it well hell it even runs Gears of war and looks pretty good it surprised me.
     
  14. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #14
    word!
     
  15. Jeffrosproto macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #15
    I run fallout 3 on my MacBook 2.0. I consider that to be a pretty taxing game.
     
  16. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #16
    same, runs rather well I say, but at a lower resolution. But works for me!
     
  17. macgamer182 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #17
    I'm sorry but how DO u run COD: WaW on mac? I'm on an iMac with an NVIDIA GeForce 9400 graphics card so it should work, but i was under the impression that apple didnt make world at war for macs.
     
  18. Vulcan macrumors 65816

    Vulcan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #18
    Unfortunately, there's only a Windows version of WaW. To run it, you have to use Bootcamp.
     
  19. macgamer182 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #19
    I see. The only problem I'm having with Bootcamp is that it says I need to insert some Windows Installation disc to continue with the installing, but I dont have one of those. Any tips?
     
  20. Igantius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #20
    Boot Camp is an utility that lets you install Windows - so you'll need a copy of Windows in order to do that.
     
  21. macgamer182 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #21
    How do you get this copy of Windows?
     
  22. Moles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Location:
    Olathe
    #22
    Go to the store, on go online and purchase either 32 bit windows vista or xp if you prefer...which you should.

    I hear there are those who run 64 bit without issue, but Apple doesn't currently support it to my knowledge.
     
  23. macgamer182 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #23
    Could you give me the link to purchase this?
     
  24. Gav Mack macrumors 68020

    Gav Mack

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Location:
    Sagittarius A*
    #24
    You can download an evaluation copy of Windows 7 Release Candidate for free from Microsoft. All you need is a Windows Live/hotmail account and a blank DVDR. You have to fiddle with installing the bootcamp drivers but it runs as fast as XP on a dual core mac - much faster than Vista.

    If you want to buy a copy I'd recommend buying from ebay. XP should cost considerably more than Vista because it's brokerage price amongst the trade has dropped like a stone since the free upgrade for 7 announcement a few weeks ago. I still wouldn't buy Vista regardless!
     
  25. macgamer182 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #25
    Ok i have a windows live account and a blank DVD. now where do i go to download this windows 7 release candidate and is the same as buying a copy from ebay? which would you think is easier
     

Share This Page