CALLING ALL OLDER MAC USERS!!! LCIII Help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by drumforfun19, May 8, 2007.

  1. drumforfun19 macrumors regular

    drumforfun19

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #1
    Ok, We have some old Mac LC II's and LC III's. We want to Nuke the hard drive using a floppy disk, but inorder to do that we need the Mac to boot to the disk and I'm not sure how to do that. If any of you guys have experience with Older Macs and would like to help someone out I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    You need a startup disk. I assume you have the OS on floppies to reinstall an OS, well the first one will be bootable and will have the "Drive Setup" utility on it which you use to erase the hard drive.
     
  3. drumforfun19 thread starter macrumors regular

    drumforfun19

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #3
    thanks I'm going to check them right now. We have a Drive erase disk already, but if it's on a system disk, that'd be a lot easier.
     
  4. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #4
    Wow. Thanks for the memories. Those big plastic wallets with all the diskettes inside :)
     
  5. drumforfun19 thread starter macrumors regular

    drumforfun19

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #5
    You're welcome, you wouldn't happen to remember how to boot from a floppy disk would you? haha
     
  6. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #6
    Hmm. Try CMD+OPTION+SHIFT+DELETE at startup. Apparently that used to work on a Quadra.
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Change the startup disk in the Control Panels to the floppy.
    Or..
    If there's no valid OS to boot from, it'll boot to a valid OS on a floppy by default.
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    IIRC if there is a bootable floppy inserted, it will take precedence automatically.

    This were a longish time ago, mind...
     
  9. drumforfun19 thread starter macrumors regular

    drumforfun19

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #9
    hmmm, it didn't work. but thanks a lot for the help. I'm willing to try anything... maybe even a baseball bat
     
  10. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #10
    Maybe there's something wrong with your boot floppy. Could you try making a new one?

    This is a System 7.5.3 boot disk image you could copy onto a floppy.
     

Share This Page