Calling Optibay users in non-Unibody MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Inconsequential, Aug 26, 2010.

  1. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #1
    Looking to do the following:

    Optibay with 80Gb Intel SSD + 320Gb/500Gb 7200RPM SATA HD.

    Now the superdrive is ATA, not SATA, so I assume I will be stuck with 100Mb/sec max?!

    Is that the case!?
     
  2. Giuly macrumors 68040

    Giuly

    #2
    Install the hard drive in OptiBay, install a proper SSD (G.Skill Phoenix Pro is the same as OWC, but they have 40GB and 80GB now, OWC only has added the 40GB one) and wait a week or two for the 750GB 7200RPM 9.5mm-high Seagate drive. I guess the OptiBay is already UltraATA-133, thus not really much slower than SATA-I.

    Also, which MBP are you talking about?
     
  3. Inconsequential thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #3

    2007 Santa Rosa 15.4" 2.4GHz.

    And my SSD is coming out of the Mac Pro and going to replace the 160Gb 7200RPM disk in the MBP already, I just need a 320Gb or larger 7200RPM HD to fit in the DVD bay otherwise there isn't much point and I'll just buy a 13" MBP and be done with it :)
     
  4. Benito macrumors 6502

    Benito

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #4
    I too have a non unibody MBP 2007 2.2 GHz. I installed a 80 G Intel SSD in my MBP and moved my 320 G HD into the optical bay. Yes the optical bay is only ATA so it is best to move the HD into that bay and the SSD into the original bay left by the HD.
     
  5. bigbadbenny macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Location:
    Collingwood
    #5
    reccomended vendor for non-unibody optibay?

    please post your experiences with branded or generic optibays for non-unibody discreet macbook pros. cheers, Ben
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    Just get an HDD with a drop sensor and put that drive in the optibay. Then put your SSD in the standard bay.

    Since I'm assuming your SSD will be your boot volume, you won't have hibernation issues this way either.
     

Share This Page