Camera Install Disk Question

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Christine1234, Dec 25, 2011.

  1. Christine1234 macrumors regular

    Christine1234

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #1
    The install disk for my Olympus camera says that the computer must be 500MHz or more. My G3 iMac is 400MHz. Does anybody know if it would function anyway if I were to try to install it?
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Does the install disk or box say, what the minimum Mac OS (X) version is? And is the 500 MHz attributed to a Pentium or Athlon processor or is there a G3 mentioned?
    Anyway, you could try it. It shouldn't break the Mac. Can't you install the software on any of your other five Macs, which may be faster?
     
  3. Christine1234 thread starter macrumors regular

    Christine1234

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #3
    The disk doesn't say anything about which Mac versions or processors will work, and it's already installed on two of them. :) I'd like to put it on this one too, and if it won't hurt anything, I'll give it a try.
     
  4. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #4
    Just give it a try, it will just not want to install if ever.
     
  5. Christine1234 thread starter macrumors regular

    Christine1234

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Location:
    Flagstaff, AZ
    #5
    OK, I installed it. As it was installing, it said that it needs at least a G3 with 500MHz and OS 10.2. I'm using a G3 with 400 MHz and 10.4.11, but it installed and runs perfectly. :D I downloaded a picture to make sure.
     

Share This Page