Camera Recording Software?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by OneHump, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. OneHump macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #1
    Hi all, I've been looking for software that will record from my Logitech camera on my Mac Pro and the integrated camera on my wife's LED monitor. I have found Quicktime Broadcaster, but that isn't working well for me.

    There are lots of applications for the PC, some of which will start recording when motion is detected. I haven't found anything similar for OS X.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Joe Bannon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #2
    I'd like to know too, but also for high res capture.
     
  3. OneHump thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
  4. OneHump thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    #4
    I found evocam which is exactly what I was looking for. Google it and check it out if you need something similar.
     
  5. Joe Bannon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #5
    BTW, I just tried Photo Booth and it seems to do what I want.... record video off my webcam to save onto my computer.
     
  6. timestoby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Location:
    north devon,uk
    #6
    not sure if this helps,but when i want to record a video cam i use ishowu.you select the window you want to record and it records until you stop it.
     
  7. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #7
    iShowU sucks. It's blurry-world. Screenflow ftw.
     
  8. Joe Bannon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #8
    Anyone else try photo booth?! It's working for me!
     
  9. ESNM macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    #9
    Photo Booth screws up on me

    i try using photo booth, but for some reason when i try to play my recording back, it will only show a few seconds!

    Anyone else have this problem?
     

Share This Page