Can 1 cpu work on dual nehalem mac pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Prince134, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #1
    Hi,
    I have built a hackintosh mac pro 3.1 on dell T5400 and working good.

    Now I wan to build a real mac with mac parts. As titled, will there be any switch to make the single cpu working on dual cpu board, OR no way, that I need to put two? Or it's even simpler just boot the machine with one cpu left on board. Since putting 1 cpu save lots money for me. Can any one share with me on this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Prince134 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #2
    Not any one know about it?
     
  3. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #3
    Give it some time. DO NOT be impatient.
     
  4. Tutor, Aug 17, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  5. Tutor, Aug 17, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  6. Prince134 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #6
    Thanks for the reply. So you just pulled out one of the cpu and rebooted it?
    How did it say in Mac system page? Is there any concerns that you did not try it for a little longer?

    You know if that worked, I will order my board tomorrow. This is because I can only order two cpu board from available source for now. If I guess it will work with one i7-975 as some other treads discussed here about quad core upgrade before, will it sound too good to be true?
     
  7. Tutor, Aug 17, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2011
  8. Broc27 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    #8
    I am also considering removing the processors in my dual 2010 Mac Pro and using a single X5680 for a while. Nobody knows if it will work for sure with a single processor.

    I'd really love to know this but I am not willing to risk frying a cpu or something.

    Anyone?
     

Share This Page