Can a timeline be transfered from FC Express to FC Pro?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by fishcough, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. fishcough macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    We're exploring a couple of options for workflow with our editor who uses final cut pro. One thing we're considering is developing an assembly edit of a program (just clips and audio put together in the order we'd like, then he'd make it into something).

    I've heard that this could not be done if we're working in FCE since the timeline would not transfer, therefore he'd have to reassemble everything again.

    Can someone confirm?

    Thanks.
     
  2. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    So long as you use matched versions, Final Cut Pro can open Final Cut Express Projects and Timelines. For Final Cut Express 4, you need FCP6 or 7 to open them.
     
  3. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #3
    i remember going through this once and it was a nightmare.
    I think it just didn't want to transfer in the timeline properly.
    Since the details are foggy, maybe just try it first but don't be shocked...
     
  4. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Odd. I havent had an issue opening any of my FCE4 projects in either FCP6 or FCP7...?
     
  5. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #5
    I think when I tried, it was in FCP6 and FCE 3.
    It could have just been a mess up on my part.
     
  6. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    I think you may have to match them up:

    FCE 3.0 (FCE HD) = FCP 4.5
    FCE 3.5 = FCP 5.1 (Universal one)
    FCP 4 = FCP 6 (and FCP 7). (I think FCE 1 was FCP 3 and FCE 2 was FCP 4. but not entirely sure about those)
     
  7. fishcough thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    #7
    Thanks very much. Amazing how much bad info you can get out there (especially from Apple phone reps, apparently). Chris, you just saved me a few hundred bucks. Don't need the bells and whistles of FCP, just wanted to be able to put something together that my editor can work on.

    Fingers crossed and thanks again!
     
  8. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    No Problem. FCE is basically FCP just with some of the features missing, so if you match them up it should work just fine :) (And your editor, and you will be happy not having to cough up for another FCP license)
     

Share This Page