Can another MBP access my Mac Pro's raid via Firewire 800?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by chiefroastbeef, Nov 6, 2010.

  1. chiefroastbeef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #1
    Right now, my scratch disk is on a raid (two 1tb WD drives) in my Mac Pro, which includes photoshop, FCS, and Aperture files.

    I would like my work partner's MBP to be able to access the same files without having to share on bluetooth or wirelessly. Is there a way he can plug in a firewire 800/cat 5e cable into my Mac Pro to access the raid drives?

    Thank you for any input!
     
  2. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #2
    Sharing isn't an issue of the medium that you use. You simply set the drives you want to share up in your systems preferences. If you have a firewire connection between the two Mac you can again use preferences to tell the MBP to use the firewire instead of a slower wireless. Use the network setup in preferences.
     
  3. chiefroastbeef thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #3
    Thank you so much for your help! I greatly appreciate it! I will get a long firewire 800 cord when I get back to Hong Kong. Thank you again.
     
  4. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #4
    Even easier, use gigabit ethernet. Faster than FW/800 as well, and cheaper.
     
  5. chiefroastbeef thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #5
    Thanks for the suggestion, so should we just connect a gigabit Ethernet cable from my MP to his MBP? And enable the drive sharing capabilities in network preferences?
     
  6. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #6
    Depends... Is the Mac Pro already on the internet?

    If you already have a network, make sure your switch is gigabit, and just get both the machines on the network. No need to directly connect.

    I'm assuming the Mac Pro is already connected to the internet somehow, most likely on an ethernet network.
     
  7. chiefroastbeef thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas/ Hong Kong
    #7
    I appreciate your help goMac!

    The Mac Pro, and the Macbook Pro are both connected to a Time Capsule.

    The Mac Pro is connected to TC via cat 5e capable (wireless capable), and the MBP is wirelessly connected to the TC.
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    Then just plug in the Macbook Pro with ethernet to the time capsule, make sure sharing is enabled on the Mac Pro, and you're done.
     

Share This Page