Can anyone get Dashcode to work in Mountain Lion?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by Greencardman, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Greencardman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #1
    It seems to not work with Mountain Lion and for some reason a new version wasn't included in ML and i can't find an update. I used it a lot for quick changes so I'm kind of missing it. Any suggestions?
     
  2. ArtOfWarfare, Jul 25, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2012

    ArtOfWarfare macrumors 604

    ArtOfWarfare

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    #2
    I also cannot launch it. I checked console and it outputs a crash log that mentions this:
    Code:
    Dyld Error Message:
      Library not loaded: /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DotMacSyncManager.framework/Versions/A/DotMacSyncManager
      Referenced from: /Developer/Applications/Dashcode.app/Contents/Frameworks/CYKit.framework/Versions/A/CYKit
      Reason: image not found
    Edit:

    DotMac? Wasn't that the predecessor to MobileMe? Anyways, I've checked and it's not on my computer running ML.

    2X Edit:

    I checked my MBA still running Lion (it's too old to upgrade) and I found it does have the framework. Just for craps and giggles, I suppose I'll try putting it on my iMac running ML and see what happens...

    3X Edit: Tried, it didn't work. The crash log also mentions carbon... that might be related to the issue? Then again, the log still has what I quoted in my original post despite my having added the framework to this computer...
     
  3. Greencardman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #3
    Thanks for checking, glad I'm not the only one. Kind of a weird thing for Apple to forget about.
     
  4. ahan.tm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    Interesting. . .

    Dashcode runs fine on my MBP running Mountain Lion. Do you guys have Xcode 4.4(released on MAS yesterday)?

    I do not have the DotMacSyncManager.framework either. . .

    Good Luck!:)
     
  5. Greencardman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #5
    I upgraded to the new Xcode, do you think that's part of the problem?
     
  6. Reason077 macrumors 68000

    Reason077

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #6
  7. Greencardman thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #7
    Thanks! I swear I looked there on the day ML came out and I couldn't find Dashcode anywhere. This helps a lot.
     
  8. kevcarm macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    #8
    That fixed it, thanks!

    I was having the same problem and couldn't run Dashcode under Mountain Lion, even though I was on Xcode 4.4. So, I just went to the https://developer.apple.com/downloads/index.action page and downloaded it from there and installed it and now it runs fine under ML.
     
  9. Conner36, Oct 24, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2012

    Conner36 macrumors member

    Conner36

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    #9
    When you said downloaded it, did you mean Xcode or Dashcode? I failed to keep Dashcode running more than a few secs with the one I downloaded from the developer website.

    edit: Things seem to work fine, it just hangs after being open for more than a few seconds. Here is the what Activity Monitor spit out when I sampled the process.

    View attachment Sample of Dashcode.txt

    edit2:http://forums.techarena.in/operating-systems/1438866.htm I got the idea to move my iPhoto Library to a different directory, and for some reason it worked

    Maybe its related to

    + 2750 ??? (in iLMBiPhotoPlugin2012) load address 0x10e840000 + 0x8e538 [0x10e8ce538]
     
  10. samediff macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #10
    For the record, I had this problem too. Turns out I had Dashcode in /Developer/, which was version 3.0.2 (look at the crash report, it shows the version).

    Downloaded new version from the apple website linked in this thread, and DELETED the old version in /Developer, and it worked.
     
  11. deve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    #11
    dashcode is in conflict with iPhoto

    I had the same experience with dashcode.
    To get the problems resolved I downloaded the dashcode release 3.0.5. These version is no longer part of the xcode package and must be downloaded in the apple developer center separately.
    Then I followed the instruction under
    https://discussions.apple.com/thread/3195372?start=30&tstart=0
    It seems that iPhoto must be set up in the right way. (Had never thought that these programs relay on each other)
    For me these tipps resolved the problems. So in the last few days I was able to develop a new WebApp for all of us who like a cosy fireplace. The WebApp is free, a gift for christmas and located under:
    http://normatherm-kaminofen.com/Fireplace-WebApp/index.html
    http://cdn.macrumors.com/vb/images/smilies/biggrin.gif
    Merry Christmas
     
  12. smg58 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #12
    Dashcode is running, but...

    I just upgraded to ML and got the new XCode and Dashcode. One of my old widgets freezes when I try to run it, though, and one has an odd problem where it accepts the output string from one widget.system command and not another (both commands run compiled fortran code). Is there something obvious that I'm forgetting to do?
     

Share This Page