Can Anyone Report on HD 2600 XT in 'old' MP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lloyd709, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. lloyd709 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #1
    On the very large thread about the 8800 GT not working in the Mac Pro someone posted a confirming that the ATI Radeon worked in the Old Mac Pro but also said that it didn't perform very well. Someone else then posted some stuff about it might not have been set up properly. I can't find the actual posts (there are 700 to go through!)

    I was wondering if anyone else had any luck with it.
     
  2. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for that. I've just ordered one. I was hoping you might be able to help me a little more though.

    For a non-techie can you explain what I would need to do to get it running under Tiger. Do you know if it would work at it's full speed.

    Do you think that if I installed Leopard (I'm currently on Tiger) it would run straight away (at full speed).

    Thanks
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It'd work in Tiger if you can clone or image off of an Aluminium iMac. There's a chance you can download the driver packages and extract them to their proper location(s).
     
  4. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #5
    I do appreciate you helping me so I feel bad pushing you but what to you mean by clone an image? Would it be easier for me to buy Leopard.

    What I'd also really like to know is will the card work at it's full speed - I'm sure I read somewhere that the card works but it's not an improvement over the 7300!

    Thanks again
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    You'd be better off buying Leopard and the HD 2600 XT is a good improvement over the 7300 GT.
     
  6. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #7
    aaaaah - you keep answering only half my questions - lol !!

    So do you know if I can assume it will just work - at full speed - without any problems if I buy Leopard? I won't know until I buy Leopard and I'd rather avoid it if it's not going to make any difference!
     
  7. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #8
    I've just re-read my post and I want you to know I did mean that in jest!
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    It'll work the same in Tiger or Leopard.

    If you want to try cloning from an Aluminium iMac then Super Duper! would let you do so quite easily. You'd boot the Mac Pro up in Target Disk Mode and clone from the iMac.

    The Mac Pro (2006) never came with the drivers for the HD 2600 and the iMac running Tiger did. Leopard includes the drivers for both the Alu iMac and Mac Pro.
     
  9. Mike Teezie macrumors 68020

    Mike Teezie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    #10
    Excellent, now maybe someone will buy mine when my 8800GT gets here.
     
  10. lloyd709 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #11
    Thanks - I've got SuperDuper, now all I need is a iMac 'Alu' or to go out and buy Leopard.
     

Share This Page