Can connect to network, but internet wont work

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by xxmurrxx, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. xxmurrxx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #1
    Hi, I recently had to reinstall OS X due to a crash.
    After the re install i was unable to get my wireless internet to work. It worked 100% before i had the crash, all other pc's still work wirelessly.

    Here is a little rundown of my situation.
    1. I can connect to my network with a full strength singnal.
    2. I can't connect to the internet through the network.
    3. I had it working before i had to reinstall my os
    4. My dads powerbook, my windows pc, my ipod touch, all work wirelessly still through the network.

    I tried to copy setting from the powerbook but it has tiger and im running leopard it does not have the same options.

    I connect using PPPOE but when using the assistant it will either,
    1. keep telling me to reboot the modem (nothing found)
    or
    2. cant find pppoe host (Im with sympatico - canada DSL)

    I really need help, a wired connection works but its a pain.


    My pc info:
    os x : 10.5.7
    2ghz intel core 2 duo
    2.5 gb memory

    If anyone could help i would apreciate it, I got no help from apple discussion boards.:confused:
     
  2. anirban macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    If you are trying to access via wireless, you shouldn't be configuring using PPPOE, as far as I know. PPPOE should already be configured in your router, since your other machines can connect.

    When you connect wirelessly, can you browse your other machines? When you said the wired connection works, is the wire connected to the router, or to the modem?
     
  3. xxmurrxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #3
    Im not sure if i can browse other machines, but i mean i can connect to my home network with full strength signal.

    Wired, ethernet direct to the modem to my macbook.

    I tried both DHCP and PPPOE neither worked.
     
  4. anirban macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #4
    I think you should be using DHCP if you are connecting to the router. Have you tried renewing the DHCP lease? What is the IP address you are getting?
     
  5. xxmurrxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #5
    When i clicked renew lease here is the IP i get.

    IPv4 Address: 169.254.188.73
    SubnetMask: 255.255.0.0
    Router: blank

    DHCP client: Blank


    IPv6: Configure Automatically
     
  6. anirban macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #6

    Based on the IP you are getting, I do not think you are connected to the network. An IP of 169.254 is just a local address of the computer. If you are connected to the router, you should get a 192.168.x.x IP.
     
  7. xxmurrxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #7
    Any ideas how to go about this then?

    Im 90% sure my connection to the modem network is good.
    I searched for wireless networks, found mine, entered the WEP and it said connected as it did with all my other devices i use.

    I have a speedstream wireless modem im working through.
    Not sure what i could try? I don't know too much in depth stuff about network and internet settings.
     
  8. xxmurrxx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    #8
    Someone help please :( lol
    This stupid wire running through the middle of my room is a pain in the butt.

    Dont understand how my ipod, ps3 connect without a problem but my computer is giving me bisneuss?
    Would a reinstall fix possibly?
     

Share This Page