Can connect to router but not to internet

jdabbs

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 9, 2012
5
0
I recently stopped being able to connect to the internet without typing the password to my wireless...every time! My MacBook Pro connects to the router and it says that everything is fine. But when I try to get online through Safari it says I am not connected to the internet. This happens every time I open my computer and try to get online. Once I go through the network administrator and work thought the assistant to type in the password I get online no problem.

I have read some of the other posts to see if anything would work and so far nothing.

I reset the router. Nada.
I deleted the password for the wireless from my keychain. Nothing.

Any suggestions?

(please keep in mind I am new to Macs and will need a little hand holding)
 

derickdub

macrumors 6502
Mar 13, 2011
317
0
VA
I recently stopped being able to connect to the internet without typing the password to my wireless...every time! My MacBook Pro connects to the router and it says that everything is fine. But when I try to get online through Safari it says I am not connected to the internet. This happens every time I open my computer and try to get online. Once I go through the network administrator and work thought the assistant to type in the password I get online no problem.

I have read some of the other posts to see if anything would work and so far nothing.

I reset the router. Nada.
I deleted the password for the wireless from my keychain. Nothing.

Any suggestions?

(please keep in mind I am new to Macs and will need a little hand holding)
Does it say that you have an invalid IP or does everything seem alright in your network preferences? I suggest resetting the modem too (if it's separate from the router).
 

balamw

Moderator
Staff member
Aug 16, 2005
19,368
973
New England
Can you describe the router and how it is connected to the internet? (Brand? Model? internal or external modem? ...)

B
 

jdabbs

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 9, 2012
5
0
The modem is an external from Time Warner Cable. the router is Netgear. The router is hooked up to the modem. It's worked with no problem automatically connecting me to the internet without having to put in my password for months (it's a new MBP) I never had this problem on my old MB.
 

squeakr

macrumors 68000
Apr 22, 2010
1,603
1
Have you deleted the router information from within Network Preferences and then tried to reset up the router within again, as sometimes complete removal from the MBP helps cure internet woes?
 

maflynn

Moderator
Staff member
May 3, 2009
65,428
31,471
Boston
Did you try plugging the computer directly into the cable modem?

When was the last time you rebooted the cable modem.

What lights are on steady or blinking on your cable modem. That may indicate an issue.

Once in a blue moon I need to recycle my cable modem and comcast recommends unplugging the modem for a few minutes, and then starting it back up.
 

jdabbs

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 9, 2012
5
0
my computer will connect to the internet. I just have to go in my network settings, click assist me, then assistant, and choose my wireless name and put my password in. Every time I open my computer I have to do this. As long as I leave the computer open I'm online. Any ideas?
 

jdabbs

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 9, 2012
5
0
I have reset the modem and the router. I just now went in and deleted my wifi from my list in the network area. When I restarted the computer i was able to get online with no problem. But then I closed my computer for 10 minutes and opened it and had to go back into the network administrator and put in my password. It keeps grabbing the wifi I want to use. So my computer recognizes that much. Even when I delete it from the list. I only have two wireless connections on the list to choose from (very new computer... she hasn't gotten out much, yet)
 

squeakr

macrumors 68000
Apr 22, 2010
1,603
1
Have you tried setting the information through the advanced settings within the Network preferences or are you always using the assistant to set up the network? What are your TCP/IP Tab settings within the advanced settings area and is your router settings appear within the WifI Tab?
 

ObuckiO

macrumors regular
Dec 9, 2011
219
0
Ohio
Is it possible that your firewall is stopping it? Would you want to turn that off to get recognized as since it's new? Not sure...just an idea.
 

jdabbs

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Jan 9, 2012
5
0
I'm not sure what the TCP/IP stuff means but this is what it says:
Using DHCP
IPv4 address: 192.168.1.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Router: 192.168.1.1
Configure IPv6: Automatically

Then there is a box that says "Renew DHCP Lease"

I usually go through the Assistant because it is gets me online. If I use the Advance option it won't work because I have to go in and enter my password again.

In the WiFi setting it tells me that I'm connected to my router and it shows the IP address.

My firewall is off. Not sure why I did that but I think I read it on another post. Didn't work, though.
 

squeakr

macrumors 68000
Apr 22, 2010
1,603
1
Are those addresses when you are able to connect to the internet or not? Are they different in when internet connections are good versus connections not allowed? Is the 192.168.1.1 in fact the address of your router? If this is the case does the router have the correct address for your cable modem?? If you try and reset the lease, do the numbers change and you are able to fix the issue or do they become self assigned invalid ip addressees?