Can Creative Cloud subscription used on cross-platform ?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by mjoshi123, Jun 9, 2016.

  1. mjoshi123 macrumors 6502

    mjoshi123

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #1
    I primarily use iMac for all my main editing. If I buy Creative Cloud Photography plan is it possible to use it on my Windows Laptop on the go ? Seriously considering going that route to get some work done on the go, mainly looking for culling images in LR before submitting it to iMac. So if I get CC subscription and install LR on Laptop. And whatever work I do on Laptop will it reflect on iMac when I open LR on iMac ?
     
  2. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #2
    Yes. You have two installs per app per account. Doesn't matter which platform.
     
  3. Phil A. Moderator

    Phil A.

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Location:
    Shropshire, UK
    #3
    Yes to first question (Creative Cloud is cross platform with 2 licenses and you can use 1 license on windows and one on OS X): That's how I use it (one on a windows PC and one on a Mac)

    However, you can only sync a single library to LR mobile and I haven't found a way of syncing libraries between my Mac and PC. The only way I can think it may work (but I haven't tried it) would be to use something like Dropbox to store the library and let it sync between the machines.

    If there's a better / easier / supported way then I'd be delighted to hear it :)
     
  4. kastorff macrumors regular

    kastorff

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    #4
    Good point. I just keep the "master" on one machine and use the LR mobile sync to share stuff.
     
  5. Designer Dale macrumors 68040

    Designer Dale

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Location:
    Folding space
    #5
    So much for that idea... I'm using a Win7 laptop until I can replace my Mac. The PC has no real photo editing software and I was going to add a CC subscription with the dual install option to get back into photography, then transfer or sync the library to the new Mac for future work. I have CS6 and Aperture3 on the backup of my defunct MacBook Pro. The C2D 17 inch version from '08.

    Dale
     
  6. mjoshi123 thread starter macrumors 6502

    mjoshi123

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #6
    Thank you all for your input. Much appreciated.
     
  7. Robotti macrumors regular

    Robotti

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    #7
    After you are done with the photos on the Windows laptop, you can export them as a catalog and then import this catalog into the main catalog on the Mac. Then just locate the photos and you should be good to go on the iMac.
     
  8. mjoshi123 thread starter macrumors 6502

    mjoshi123

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #8
    Well I work in little different fashion. Each project is its own catalog and files specific to that projects resides within same folder. So I was hoping in the sense that the folder I create on Laptop and all the changes I made to that folder, automatically gets into cloud and then on imac I can just get that folder from cloud and continue working in seamless fashion.
     
  9. dwig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Location:
    Key West FL
    #9
    The two installations don't sync, but...

    I don't use Lr on my portable device (8" Win tablet), I do on occasion when traveling and then only with new images. I simply import them on the tablet and work on them as desired. When I get home, I transfer them, edits and all, to my main machine by:
    - on the tablet:
    • select all
    • "File>Export as catalog" with all options checked
    • transfer the exported folder to the main machine
    - on the main machine
    • open my main catalog
    • select "File>Import from another catalog" and navigate to the transferred folder

    The only issue I've had is when a Mac catalog is exported and imported into a Windows catalog with file or folder names starting with a space. The leading space(s) are kosher on a Mac and the files move to Windows fine, but Lr/Win can't deal with them. There may be other issues with file/foldername that contain characters not supported on both OSs.
     

Share This Page