Can EyeTv be connected to Internet cable?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by srowndedbyh2o, May 6, 2009.

  1. srowndedbyh2o macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #1
    I currently have cable for both my Internet connection and my tv connection.
    I find I don’t watch that much tv, so I was thinking of canceling my cable tv service, and just keeping my cable internet connection. I can use Hulu for some movies and tv shows, but if I were to get an Elgato EyeTv, would I be able to plug that into my computer, connect it to my internet cable, and be able to watch unencrypted tv stations?
     
  2. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    If you cancel your cable TV service you won't get any channels by hooking the COAX from the wall directly to an Elgato device.

    The cable company would have scrambled the signal. You might get a couple of fuzzy local stations.
     
  3. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    In some areas the basic (non-premium) cable channels are on the cable whether you buy the service or not. That is to say that if they run the cable to your house to provide cable internet, some channels are also available on that cable. You'd have to install a splitter to run the cable to another device (like a TV or EyeTV) though, and not only is that undoubtedly in violation of the cable company's user agreement, but it may also affect the internet signal to your computer.
     
  4. srowndedbyh2o thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Location:
    Hawaii
    #4
    Thanks.
    I thought I had read that somewhere else, and is what I was hoping for. If so, I could hook up some sort of splitter/switch that my cable could be plugged into. Then from the splitter one cable would go to my modem > computer, and the other would go to the EyeTv > computer (USB). Then I could just switch between tv and internet on my computer. If that would work, couldn’t I also put a switch at my tv? Then I would have the option of switching from watching tv on my tv, or on my computer, or going online on my computer.

    I guess I need to take a closer look at my user agreement. I had always thought that I was paying for the internet connection to my home, and once inside my home I could do what ever I want with it. :confused:

    I was hoping that I could eliminate this problem with the switch, so only the internet connection or the tv connection would be “on” at one time.
     
  5. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #5
    Note that many cable companies provide "limited basic" service for a very small monthly fee that only repeats your local channels plus cable access, shopping channels, and, if you're lucky, 1-3 other "cable" channels.

    For example, in Portland, OR, Comcast provides this for $12 a month, and it includes Discover, E!, and AMC (in addition to the above mentioned channels.)

    However, if you disconnect that service, they put a 'filter' on your cable internet line that completely destroys any ability to receive TV signal.
     
  6. cawesjmu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #6
    Don't go by what I'm going to say because I think it's a fluke, but, I had comcast basic TV and internet. I called comcast and canceled the basic TV (~12 dollar option) because I was just going to watch over-the-air HD tv. After about a week, I figured I'd just see what I could get out of the wall if anything at all.

    I now have a ton of channels including Discovery, Discovery HD, HistoryHD, AMC, MTV, BET, Comedy Central and a bunch of other channels (all of which I didn't have before I canceled). So either someone forgot to "filter" my line, or my QAM channels are awesome. The only problem I've had is sometimes the sound gets out of sync every few minutes or so, cuts out, then comes back in sync. Sometimes I get irritated by the sound issue, but then I remember I'm not paying for it, and I get some good channels.

    So the answer to your question is: maybe.
     
  7. robotartfashion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    ya probably a huge fluke, something they may catch on to sooner or later but all that will mean is that they'll shut them off, not come after you or anything :)
     
  8. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #8
    In Portland, Oregon, Comcast doesn't provide *anything* over Clear QAM. (Or, they didn't a year ago. I suppose it's *POSSIBLE* that they do now, but I doubt it.)
     
  9. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #9
    My $12 Comcast basic gets me up to channel 97. The only channel we don't get on it, that we'd watch is Disney. HMPH.

    I thought we'd get the filter put on it when they re-ran our cable after a tornado. But nope, we still had the all same channels. We are only supposed to get to channel 27 or so for "local", but hey, the sub contractors are lazy. You'd think though they would have had it on their work order that time... and they had to rerun it from the highway back to the house.

    Well one wasn't lazy, the guy that turned it off on a Sunday wrongly (and had to climb the pole to do it) and that then got us 3 free months for their mistake.

    I hate Comcast though. UGH.
     

Share This Page