Can Google maps be used within an app instead of Apple maps?

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by v2club, Aug 21, 2013.

  1. v2club macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #1
    I have noticed that many transport apps, ATM apps etc. were previously using information from Google maps and now the same apps are using the data from Apple maps. Is it done automatically with old apps, is it Apple that requires only its maps API to be used and no longer making an app and using Goole API for the maps is an option or the developers themselves have decided to use Apple maps instead of Goole maps?
     
  2. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    They were probably using MapKit (and MKMapView) which used to be Google-based but now is Apple-based. That way an app running under iOS 6 uses Apple maps but if it's running under iOS 5 or less, still uses Google maps.
     
  3. v2club thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #3
    So the developers now have a choice to use either Google maps or Apple maps for the development of their apps?
     
  4. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Not if they're using MapKit. And if they're not, there are plenty of choices, besides Google.
     
  5. v2club thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    #5
    Is it more complicated/difficult to make an app not using Map Kit?
     
  6. Duncan C macrumors 6502a

    Duncan C

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #6
    It is MUCH more complex and difficult.

    Apple's Mapkit is tightly integrated with Cocoa touch. The third party map APIs are not nearly as easy to use.

    I read up on mapping APIs before Apple released the map kit. There is at least one third party Cocoa Touch map framework, but expect to spend many weeks figuring it out.

    The one I looked at was "Route me" (Available on github at https://github.com/route-me/route-me). I just checked and it looks like it hasn't been updated for about 10 months. On the plus side, somebody posted an OS 6 fix. It's a good sign that there is a fix for the most current released OS, but expect problems with iOS 7.)
     
  7. Tander macrumors 6502a

    Tander

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    #7
    With all this in mind - it's just far easier to use MapKit instead - also Apple maps are getting much better
     
  8. Judith123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    I use Apple Maps, because I think it may be suitable for me. I'm not a professional one, so I choose a one easy to use. ;)
     

Share This Page