Can Grand theft auto run on current macbook pro?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by leejoyful, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. leejoyful macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a 13" 2.4 ghz intel core 2 duo current gen. macbook pro.
    I was wondering if I can run Grand theft auto on my macbook pro (i do not care about quality/rendering, I just what to know if it will run). By the way, I have bootcamp running windows 7

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. zin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    It will run.

    It's a bad port, but it will run. Perhaps at the lowest quality settings (or a mix of medium and low), but it will run. There are a few YouTube videos of GTA running on an Aluminium MacBook from 2008, so if those videos are accurate, I see no reason why the game wouldn't run as good, if not better, on your newer model.
     
  3. leejoyful thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #3
    Ok, I "got" GTA IV EFLC. I have tried using win. 7 thru Bootcamp (I get a error), I have tried win. 7 thru parallels (it works, but the frame rate it is SO bad (like 1 frame per 10 sec.!!) I was not able to evan get thru the menus!). Now, could this poor frame rate be due to it being a virtual machine? But, I did partition the virtual machine 4 gb ram.
    Now I also have tried running it thru CrossOver Games, but i get a error that says: SecuLauncher: failed to start application. [2000].

    How would you run it on a macbook pro?
     
  4. SurferMan macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Location:
    South FL
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16)

    I've heard that with mist intensive type games virtual machines can't produce decent frame rates and that bootcamp is better if you just want to play a game. I didn't like cross over at all.
     
  5. Diego94 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    #5
    Gta works fine in boot camp

    I have the same mbp and i can run gta 4 just fine with a good frame rate, of course in the lowest settings, but its good enough to play.
     
  6. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #6
    GTA4 won't run properly. It requires alot of VRAM ( 512 mb isn't even enough ).

    The game is a very poor console port.
     
  7. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #7
    Grand theft auto runs on $300 windows netbooks with 1GB of RAM. I'm sure you'll be fine.
     
  8. leejoyful thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #8
    Hey,
    What do you use to run it on your mac?
     
  9. aCondor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Location:
    United States
    #9
    Well when you have the power of an Atom processor you can do almost anything.
     
  10. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #10
    I have GTA IV that I run under my bootcamp partition of Windows XP with my 320M. It runs just perfectly.
     
  11. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    Yup, not saying it'll do it well though :p
     
  12. leejoyful thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #12
    When I try to play the game thru my windows 7 partition, I get this error:

    EFLC FATAL ERROR: D3D Error - Please re-boot your system

    Do you think this is due to using windows 7? (opposed to xp)
    What should I do?
     
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    Do you have the proper 320m graphic drivers installed? Mine ran Crysis just fine so I'm sure it'll run GTA4 just fine. It only ran it after I installed the correct driver.
     
  14. surfologist87 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #14
    basically there is no way to do this without running bootcamp then?
    id rather not put windows on my machine just for this lol
     
  15. leejoyful thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #15
    Where can I get/download those drivers?
    Are they on the mac OSX snow leopard install disc?
     
  16. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #16
    Not that I was aware of. There are no "official" drivers either the last time I downloaded them as it took a bit of searching but found them. I had to manually install them if I remember correctly. I don't know if anything has changed yet?
     
  17. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #17
    Not sure about GTA, but I ran every CoD game just fine.
     
  18. Looon macrumors 6502a

    Looon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    #19
    If you're content with it running really slow and looking like crap then sure.
     
  19. leejoyful thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #20
    Yes!! I got it running with the drivers thanks guys!!
     

Share This Page