Can I add a new slice (drive) to an existing Raid 0 configuration?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Renderz, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. Renderz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #1
    I already have a 2x 1tb RAID 0 drive (totaling 2tb). I butchered my old XP machine and ripped out its 1tb drive.

    My question is, can I add a that old XP 1tb to the exisiting RAID 0 combination?

    Before you say, I triple backup all my files which are mainly photos so I am aware of the dangers of RAID 0.

    Many thanks for your help guys.
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Adding another drive "just like this" is possible with hardware RAID only.
    If you got OS X (soft) RAID, you got to backup all data to other drive and make new R0 from three HDDs.
     
  3. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    No... I don't even think it's possible to add a new drive to a HW RAID striped set... is it? Certainly not for a SW RAID0 setup.

    If you have a good backup, then other than a bit of time, it won't take a lot of effort to rebuild the array with 3 drives. If you have a Time Machine backup, then it's super easy... you can basically restore your complete system in an automated way as part of the OSX reinstall if you decide to rebuild the array with 3 drives.
     
  4. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #4
    Some HW systems can do online expansion, but only I believe in raid-5 or other parity based systems. I don't think you can do it with a stripe only, and as posted certainly not with SW raid.

    One reason Drobo sells so many units.... (not comparible I know, performance stinks, but easy expansion is nice).
     
  5. Renderz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #5
    Thanks for the response guys. I just wanted to be sure before. I could have wasted alot of time searching for a solution that didn't exist.

    Guess I'll have to wipe the RAID and start again.

    Much appreciated folks!
     
  6. keantan macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    #6
    I don't know about you specifically, but I have a drobo and although it doesn't perform as fast as my RAID5 array. It is the best performing multiple disk drive array running off an external bus that I have purchased (FW800).

    As far as upgrading a RAID0 array on the fly, I have never seen this option available. I don't THINK it can be done. I might be wrong. I used to sing RAID0's praises but after I moved to RAID5 (and purchasing more HDs yes) I prefer that because of data redundancy.
     
  7. Loa macrumors 65816

    Loa

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Location:
    Québec
    #7
    Hello,

    If you only have 2TB, there's a very simple solution:

    -Just before going to bed, close all apps and start the full back-up process. You can use apps like Carbon Copy Cloner.

    -Set-up your alarm clock at 3 a.m. or something. If the Back-up is done, take 5 minutes to set-up your 3 drives RAID set, and copy your stuff back onto it.

    -Wake up in the morning ready to work!

    Loa
     

Share This Page