Can I be selective in my time machine restore?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ataboc, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. ataboc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Ca
    #1
    I'm replacing my 320gb 5400 rpm HD with a 60gb SSD today.

    will i be able to selectively restore from time machine? IE restore the OS and programs not my media

    i plan to use the 320 externally for my media.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    Yes, you can. You can't restore OS X from it as it has to be installed from the OS X disc but you can select do you want to migrate your apps, settings, media etc.
     
  3. ataboc thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    Ca
    #3
    great! i have a 10.6 image on an external. is there a way to boot from the image? i only have disks for 10.5
     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    Where do people get this idea from? You absolutely can restore the OS itself from the Time Machine backup, just boot from the OS disk and choose "Restore from Time Machine Backup" from the Utilities menu.

    Now, I will say, I don't know that you can be selective if you do it that way, as I haven't done it enough to remember, but just wanted to correct that particular misunderstanding.

    jW
     
  5. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #5
    I hadn't heard about that thus I couldn't tell the OP about it. Thanks for correcting me, I'm aware of it now (people always talk about CCC clones and clean installs, never heard anyone restoring OS X from TM backup)
     

Share This Page