Can I do wireless G & N at the same time?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by bbadalucco, Mar 18, 2009.

  1. bbadalucco macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #1
    If I have one of the new Airport Extreme Base Stations can I use it for the following:

    1 laptop running wireless G
    1 laptop (New MBP) running wireless N

    -running at the same time?

    Thanks
     
  2. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  3. bbadalucco thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #3
    Good.

    Within Airport under the "Wireless" tab do I just set the "Radio Mode" to Automatic???

    Can I tell on my MBP if I'm using Wireless N?
     
  4. FarSeide macrumors 6502a

    FarSeide

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Earth Lane
    #4
    it depends on what devices you want connected to your AEBS. I currently have it set as follows: 802.11n only (5 Ghz) - 802.11b/g

    This is so that i could connect to it using my iPhone, Wii, PS3, ATV while using my TC solely on N on 5Ghz channel.
     
  5. bbadalucco thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #5
    Under "Radio Mode" my options are as follows:

    Automatic
    802.11a/n - 802.11b/g
    802.11a - 802.11b/g

    I don't even see the option you mentioned???
     
  6. FarSeide macrumors 6502a

    FarSeide

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Earth Lane
    #6
    hold on to option key and click the drop down. You shall find additional settings.
     
  7. bbadalucco thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #7
    Thats what I needed...thanks
     
  8. illegalprelude macrumors 68000

    illegalprelude

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    #8
    Hey Farseide, your info has been super helpful to me so far. Let me ask you, im running alot of equipment too, from PS3 to PSP and :apple:TV and such. I for some reason, cannot get my PSP to connect. Any idea why? I had no problem with my Netgear N router but I keep getting DNS error (I know DNS error is what the PS family uses for their errors) but i mean what setting would cause my PSP not to connect?

    Edit: Anybody with a PSP, hit up this thread.
     

Share This Page