Can I get a little help with the network disgnostics app please?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by the8thark, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. the8thark, Oct 10, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017

    the8thark macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #1
    [​IMG]

    What does it mean when the bottom two buttons, internet and server are yellow (or sometimes red) as shown above?

    When the above occurs my internet speeds drop to a crawl, even the Apple startpage takes ages to load up when at other times it loads near instantly. Also when I clock next continue and choose my Wi-Fi network the app asks me if it can access keychain? I click always allow but every time it keeps asking me for this access. Why?

    Also after I click accept keychain access it all goes green (most of the time and it's fine) sometimes for hours, sometimes for minutes only when the same thing happens again.

    Can someone please explain this to me so I know what is going on so the issue can be fixed.
     
  2. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #2
    How are you physically connecting to the internet?
    Through a cable modem?
    Through an optical connection?
    Through DSL over a phone line?
    How?

    Have you tried the "Automatic" choice? (DHCP, I believe it's called)
     
  3. the8thark thread starter macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #3
    DSL over phone line to Airport Express which is inturn Wi-Fi to my iMac.[/QUOTE]
    Yes and the exact same issue.
     
  4. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68020

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
  5. the8thark thread starter macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #5
    Not at the current point in time. I bought the Airport Express for this exact reason.
     
  6. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68020

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #6
    It seems like the AirPort is broadcasting a signal, but not actually providing an internet connection. Change the location to Automatic in System Prefs>Network, then apply and close System prefs. no change?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #7
    OP wrote:
    "DSL over phone line to Airport Express which is inturn Wi-Fi to my iMac."

    And when asked if he could connect directly to DSL modem, OP wrote:
    "Not at the current point in time. I bought the Airport Express for this exact reason."

    You have a DSL modem, right?
    What connections are on the back of the DSL modem?
    It has an ethernet port on it, right?
    (How else could you connect to the Airport Express?)
    How is the Airport Express connected?

    Another important question:
    Is it a DSL "modem" (only)
    or
    Is it a DSL "residential gateway" (a COMBINED modem+router)?

    A DSL modem will probably have only one ethernet port on it.
    A residential gateway will probably have 4 ethernet ports (as do most routers).
     
  8. Mr_Brightside_@ macrumors 68020

    Mr_Brightside_@

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Location:
    The 6ix
    #8
    Why can't you plug in? You have an iMac. Would you have to move it?
     
  9. flashy-cat macrumors regular

    flashy-cat

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Check you haven't got two devices with the same IP address on your network. That can cause all sorts of connectivity issues.
     
  10. Tech198, Oct 10, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2017

    Tech198 macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #10
    go under Network in System presences, and under "Location" choose edit (may have to unlock system pane first)

    then add a new location, save and Restart mac. By creating a new location and using that instead, just to solve any issue issues. Boot into safe mode (hold down SHIFT at boot till you see Apple logo), or create new user and login to *that*
     
  11. the8thark thread starter macrumors 68040

    the8thark

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    #11
    Correct. I don't have a long enough ethernet cabble now to hook the iMac directly to the router.

    I will chack that and get bavk to you.

    It's the 2nd option. Has 4 ethernet ports on it.
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    Use an ethernet cable to connect the Mac directly to one of the ports on the residential gateway and see if you can connect to the net that way.

    If you have to move the iMac to do this ... move it.

    Can you connect to the net this way?
     

Share This Page