Can I HandBrake Region 1 DVDs?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by suburbiton, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. suburbiton macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #1
    I've got my Apple TV - which, even though it has many flaws, I love, and I'm in the process of HandBraking all my DVDs.

    However, I have a small number of region 1 (I'm in region 2) DVDs which I'd love to get into my iTunes - is it possible at all?

    Thanks
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    You'd need to download the version available from the website when you're in a region 1 country.

    When I was in Ireland, my HandBrake didn't work, so I redownloaded it and the application was a different size. I keep both of them now.
     
  3. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #3
    Er what? There are no different versions of Handbrake.

    I just downloaded the "American" version and the British version and they are exactly the same.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    I'm telling you, I have two HandBrakes here; the Region 2 one is a larger application that the Region 1, and it won't rip Region 1 disks.

    The Region 1 HandBrake won't rip Region 2 disks, either.

    I don't get it, but that's how it is...:confused:

    Oh, folly. This was pre 0.9.3... Would they be the same now since they removed native DVD ripping from HandBrake?
     
  5. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #5
    Are they the same version numbers, sounds like you might have downloaded an update but didn't realise. I just downloaded both versions and they are exactly the same.

    Here is the region 2 version as just downloaded from the handbrake site:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Yeah, I think that that is what it was.

    The Region 2 one was a larger app before 0.9.3, but they're the same size now.
     
  7. joshysquashy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I think you will need to change your drive region in your mac. You can do this 5 times before you are locked into one region.

    Insert your region 1 disk, try to play it with DVD Player and it will ask you to change region. Rip all your region 1 DVD's with handbrake, then insert a region 2 to change back again. You can only do this process twice, so do it all at once.
     
  8. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #8
    There are no "international" versions of Handbrake... trust me. ;)
     
  9. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #9
    You have to change the region.
     
  10. Koronis macrumors member

    Koronis

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Location:
    Windsor,Ontario,Canada
    #10
    You can remove the region code with a decrypting program (dvd decrypter on Windows, not sure if there is a Mac version)
     
  11. suburbiton thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #11
    Thank you everyone! I haven't had a region 1 DVD player for about 4yrs, so it'll be nice to watch Just Shoot Me again!
     
  12. sandman42 macrumors 6502a

    sandman42

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #12
    I don't think you need to change the drive region. I'm in Region 1 and I've used Mac the Ripper (used to be free, now I think they charge) to rip a Region 2 disk without changing the drive's region. I doubt that Handbrake will have any trouble with other regions' DVDs. Try it and see....
     
  13. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #13
    I guarantee you there is no "region 1" or "region 2" handbrake. There never has been.

    Handbrakes source code and binaries are identical all around the world.

    fwiw, most of the binaries are compiled by dev's in the u.s. and uploaded to the server in france, then the same binaries go out to several mirrors in multiple countries. Same app everywhere. To suggest otherwise is frankly nonsense.
     
  14. GreatDrok macrumors 6502a

    GreatDrok

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #14
    Your superdrive is RPC2 and isn't region free. For a small number of region 1 discs you could switch the region to 1, rip the discs, and then switch it back to 2 and you should be fine. Personally, I have an external USB DVD drive which is region locked but VLC is able to work around that and so the discs will rip in HandBrake regardless of the region. The built in drive isn't so friendly and garbles out of region discs. Using the external drive also has the advantage that it is a faster drive than my internal superdrive (MacBook Pro) so rips are quicker.

    On a side note, I have an old iBook with a combo drive and that will rip any disc I put in it unlike my superdrives. I guess the old combo drives had some advantages after all.....
     
  15. suburbiton thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #15
    Hmm - some more duff info from TallestSkill.

    Thanks everyone. Indeed HandBrake worked fine with region 1 - no need to change anything.
     

Share This Page