Can I install software that I used for Windows?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by calviin, Nov 18, 2008.

  1. calviin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    For example, does WC III install using the "Windows" CD? I'm know that for some games, there are special versions for Windows and Macs. But if it doesn't say anything, such as WC III, can I use it to install it on a Mac? And anyone know how to the new Alu MBs run PS3? Thanks guys!
     
  2. Fallinangel macrumors regular

    Fallinangel

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    #2
    You might be able to install WarCraft III on OS X, if you have the hybrid CD that includes the Windows version and the mac port!
    However, there's also a stripped CD with only the Windows version on it! If you have that one, then you should torrent the mac version.
    There's no reason for buying a game twice!
    You might even be able to use your "legal" serial number!(?)

    What do you mean by "PS3"? Playstation 3???
    As far as I know, there's no software emulator for windows or mac, that can play PS3 games!
    Furthermore, you won't even be able to read the PS3 Blu-ray discs, if you don't have a Blu-ray drive!!! Apple doesn't offer Blu-ray support yet (you won't even be able to watch a movie on OS X, even if you get one of these overpriced drives!).

    However, if you plan on connecting your PS3 to a MacBook that won't work either! Even the new ones don't have Component- or HDMI-inputs, or any other graphics input.
    Be a little more specific next time. ;)
     
  3. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #3
    I'm pretty sure he means Photoshop/Adobe Creative Suite 3.
     
  4. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #4
    All of Adobe's CS products available in Mac versions. You'd have to rebuy them though.
     
  5. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #5
    GAH! No internet sucks. Anyways, yea I meant CS3. Dunno what compelled me to put PS3. Maybe I want a PS3 for christmas? Anyways, I have to rebuy them? Can I download the trial and use my serial number for Windows? >_< Couple thousand to Adobe? Naw. I'll pass.
     
  6. Nordichund macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #6
    What I would do if I were you, would be to contact Adobe support. You have nothing to lose. If you are thinking about upgrading then maybe you can buy the upgrades in OS X version. Nothing ventured nothing gained as they say. Good luck.
     

Share This Page