Can I Jailbreak or not?

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by GeekAtBirth, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. GeekAtBirth macrumors member

    GeekAtBirth

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #1
    My Model number starts with MC and people say it wont work because the model number has to start with MB. Can anybody verify this?
     
  2. tadad1 macrumors 6502a

    tadad1

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #2
    You can using Blackra1n but it will be a tethered jailbreak which means if your Touch shutsdown (from being turned off, crashing or low battery) then you need to connect to your computer and re-run Blackrain again to reboot, it will not boot on it's own. You will not lose any apps, music, data etc it will be just as it was when it shutdown.
     
  3. GeekAtBirth thread starter macrumors member

    GeekAtBirth

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #3
    Reboot

    How can you reboot with Blackra1n again?
    When I clicked "Make it ra1n" It went through the process, when it said wait for reboot, It didn't reboot. So I restored it and tried again. Same thing.
     
  4. DrawnToLife macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    #4
    I'm pretty sure that you just run another Blackra1n and it'll reboot.
     
  5. tadad1 macrumors 6502a

    tadad1

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #5
    Running Blackra1n again should force a reboot.
     
  6. GeekAtBirth thread starter macrumors member

    GeekAtBirth

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    #6
    Reboot

    When I ran blackra1n again, all it said was searching for device.
     
  7. ebmsynthp0p macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    #7
    If you have not updated your phone just wait for the dev team to make a stable Jailbreak. There is not much in the new update you can not wait for. If you have updated there is only the one jailbreak that seems to work but its still a bit rocky.
     
  8. tadad1 macrumors 6502a

    tadad1

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #8
    OK I did a bit more research and it appears Geohot has tweeted that Blackra1n will not work with the 8GB 3g Touch with an MC model number. 32 & 64 GB models seem ok though.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page