Apple TV Can I jailbreak without a remote

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by swindmiller, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. swindmiller macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #1
    I bought a Gen2 off ebay with no remote. I have a Harmony 900 that had planned to use with it. Do I need the original remote to JB it or can I use the Harmony?

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  2. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    #2
    that depends if you can mimick the menu and pause button with that other 'mote.
     
  3. swindmiller thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #3
    From what I have read you can. I was hoping someone here did it.
     
  4. murdoc158 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    West Bend, WI
    #4
    I'm using a Hamony One with an Apple Tv 3. Menu gets mapped to the Menu button on the Harmony, Pause gets mapped to the play and pause buttons on the Harmony.
     
  5. swindmiller thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #5
    Thanks for letting me know. Do the button holds work on the harmony? Like if you have to hold the select button down on the apple remote for certain functions.

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  6. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    yes.

    you might struggle with having to press 2 buttons at the same time though.
     
  7. swindmiller thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #7
    Thanks!
     
  8. toreolav macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    #8
    I am having trouble get the Apple TV 2gen into DFU mode too.
    This has worked without any major problems before, but this time it just wont get into DFU mode. I am now jailbreaking the last firmware, iOS 5.0.2, to get thr airplay mirroring to work. I have been reading all over the web and tried all sorts of tricks, without any luck.

    The only thing that is different from before, is the mac I am running seasonpass on and that I now only have a Logitech Harmony remote.
    I am now running seasonpass on a Macbook Pro Retina. I cant see how this could cause any problems though. I have jailbreaked my apple tv with the same usb cable before, so I dont think that is the problem either?

    Only thing I am worried about is the Harmony remote, do I have to use the original silver remote? This was stolen, so I dont have this available.

    Does it work to jailbreak with a Harmony remote? Haven`t got any real answers to this anywhere.

    All help is highly appreciated.
     
  9. swindmiller thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2011
    #9
    You have to use the silver remote. I tried everything and finally went to Best Buy and bought the remote for $20.
     
  10. toreolav macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    #10
    Thank you for quick response!
    I have ordered the remote, so it will be in the mailbox tomorrow.
    Hope I can finally get the apple tv into DFU mode then!
     

Share This Page