can i just move my sim?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by dwcasey, Oct 6, 2008.

  1. dwcasey macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #1
    Looking at getting a used 3g iphone and wondering if my current ATT wireless sim will move over and allow me to make calls?

    Not interested in ATT data plan at this point ( planning to use WiFi instead ).

    Thanks.
     
  2. Jayden0606 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Location:
    Bergen County, NJ
    #2
    If you jailbreak it is possible, but AT&T has implemented a new screening system that will require you to add the data plan. Those using iPhones need to have the iPhone data plan. Although I hear a lot about those with the incorrect feature, I have not really come across someone who wasn't going to use it at all. I wouldn't do it though.
     
  3. dwcasey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #3
    So you're saying that I put my ATT Wireless SIM in a used, previously activated 3g iphone and it will not work at all?
     
  4. Van Wildonher macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #4
    No, what he's saying is that AT&T will add the data plan to your account automatically. It will work fine.
     
  5. dwcasey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #5
    Sorry to beat the further into the ground ATT will see that my SIM is now in an iPhone and 'switch' me to a data plan automatically?
     
  6. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    Yes.
     
  7. dwcasey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #7
    Interesting. Was this the case with the 2g iPhone?
     
  8. l Shad0w l macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    NY,NY
    #8
    Yes you can do this, don't listen to anyone that hasn't had any personal experience. I've done this same exact thing, I bought a 3g with a friends upgrade then put my sim from my old crappy flip into the iphone and it worked perfectly.
     
  9. dwcasey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #9
    But now ATT has increased your plan to include 'iPhone data' ??
     
  10. Fonzijr1964 macrumors 68000

    Fonzijr1964

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Location:
    Maryland
    #10
    are u kidding this happens to allot of people. they will send you a text saying something like "you need to upgrade your plan" and then it does it
     
  11. l Shad0w l macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Location:
    NY,NY
    #11
    Actually no they haven't I've been doing this for months now and i still have the same plan i had before, I even use my media net for 3g and it works just fine without any data overages just as if i never switched phones. The only thing i have to sacrifice is visual voice mail which is not worth the extra money for.
     
  12. dwcasey thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    #12
    Good to hear. Thanks!
     

Share This Page