Can I play Battlefield 3 and Crysis 2 on Mac Pro 1,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Renderz, Mar 4, 2011.

  1. Renderz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #1
    I know this is a long shot, but if I purchased a Radeon HD 4870 (which I believe is the fastest option) for my 8 core 2.66 Mac Pro 1,1 could I play Battlefield 3 or Crysis on it?

    Can I put anything faster than a 4870 in a Mac Pro 1,1?

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. aiqw9182 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #2
    Yes and yes.

    1) Battlefield 3 and Crysis will run fine on a 4870.
    2) The fastest card you can upgrade to at this point in time is a 5870.
     
  3. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #3
    The best cards Mac Pros can take at the moment are Radeon 5870s. I have been playing the Crysis 2 demo constantly since it came out at max settings with no problem on my 5770 (similar to yours), which is literally half the card the 5870 is.

    I can't say about Battlefield 3, isn't that meant to "push" PCs?
     
  4. aiqw9182 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #4
    The system requirements aren't final yet but a 4870 will surely be able to run it(albeit lower settings if needed).
     
  5. Dadioh macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #5
    From my understanding the 5870 will not work in the macpro1,1. I think I read it at netkas as well as owc (going from memory). On the other hand the 5770 does work fine. I have a flashed one running in my macpro1,1.
     
  6. aiqw9182 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #6
    http://www.barefeats.com/wst10g3.html
     
  7. Dadioh macrumors 65816

    Dadioh

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Canada Eh?
    #7
    Aaahh. I stand corrected. This is good news for me since I may consider going to a 5870 in the future. I wonder if flashed 5870 work as well. Time for some research.

    Thanks for the info.
     
  8. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #8
    Flashed 5870 works the same as 5770, IE great. Lol!
     
  9. Renderz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #9
    That's great news. Thanks for the feedback folks.
     
  10. Renderz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    #10
    Hi guys,

    On my PC I tried to run the latest version of 3D Mark Vantage and it almost ground to a halt.

    For those with a Mac Pro 1,1 with a 4870,5770 and 5870 can you guys post benchmarks? I'm curious as to what can be achieved.

    Many thanks.
     
  11. xi mezmerize ix macrumors 6502a

    xi mezmerize ix

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    #11
  12. Arkados macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    #12
    I have a 1,1 2ghz 2X dual core mac pro, will the 5780 still work, thought it had to do with bus speed whether or not that the card will work and i believe mine is 1.33ghz, just dont want to buy a 5870 to find out it wont work.
     
  13. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #13
  14. Rustus Maximus macrumors 6502

    Rustus Maximus

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #14
    Exactly. The 5770 is the sweet spot for the Mac Pro 1,1 according to all of the testing I've seen. You won't be disappointed and you can put the extra bones towards a shiny new system in the future!
     
  15. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #15
    No benchmark, but C2 gets more than 30fps in singleplayer @ 2560x1600 at very high settings (similar to the original with AA off) and a much higher frame rate at "just" high settings (important in multiplayer.)

    This is on MP1,1
    HD5770
    7gb RAM
    ACD 30"

    I dunno how you will fare with Battlefield 3. Even in Crysis (1) the Mac Pro 1,1 shows it's age - the processors just aren't fast enough to hit 60FPS even with the 5870.
     
  16. hms84 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #16
    I used to try playing Crysis, but it is very slow. It was a huge disappointment for me. Everything is slow with 4870. I have windows 7 64 bit, everything is updated. But still couldn't play.
    Also my brother has a pc with 4870 and core2du processors. Guess what?? It worked fine with him.
     
  17. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #17
    I hate posts like these. Settings is everything! Especially in Crysis.

    You can get 100fps with lowest settings and 1 fps with highest....on the same system.
     
  18. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #18
    That doesn't make any sense, assuming you were using boot camp and the same game settings.
     
  19. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #19
    That's BS, your video card is faster than mine. :rolleyes:

    Put everything on Very High, then turn AA off. If you play at a resolution less than 2560x1600 then you can probably turn AA on to 2 or 4x and get decent (~40fps) performance.
     
  20. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #20
    Those are OS X tests. Apple has a performance ceiling compared to Win. Do those tests in Win and you'll see the 5870 closer to twice the performance. So if all you are going to do is game in OS X (God help you) then yes no real performance advantage.
     
  21. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #21
    +1

    the pci-e 1.0 constraint is actually only 5-10%
     
  22. Syonidism macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Turkey
    #22
    1.5 years ago i got the 4890 sapphire which was JUST getting flashed for the 1,1 .

    Its a beast. I have 5gigs of ram and 4890 playing crysis 2, deadspace 2 at full without a hickup.

    The only time my fans Scream at me with agonizing pain is on starcraft 2's menu(and yes i did the variable.txt edit/hack ) but the game runs fine on 60fps on high.

    PS: wow lots of sequel games... didnt notice that until now.

    pps: resolutuion is wuxga 1920x1200

    ppps: still alive
     
  23. apdz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2013
    #23
    So… I thought I'd update this thread with a relevant question… carrying on from battlefield 3… I'd like to run battlefield 4 on all max settings if possible.

    I have the same computer as original poster I think…

    macpro 1,1 dual core intel xeon 2.66ghz 10gb ram
    nvideo geforce 7300 gt 256mb

    What graphics card can I get in 2013 that would work with the computer to run bf4 all maxed out?

    Cheers,
    V
     

Share This Page