Can I play Fall out 3?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by FireMage811990, Mar 8, 2009.

  1. FireMage811990 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    #1
    I have a iMac, it's been partitioned off and vista has been installed.
    Here is my system info?
    2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
    1 GB of 800 MHz DDR2 SDRAM; supports up to 4 GB
    ATI Radeon HD 2400 XT graphics processor with 128MB of GDDR3 memory

    Here are the minimum system requirements for fall out 3:Windows XP/Vista
    1GB System RAM (XP) / 2GB System RAM (Vista)
    2.4 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
    Direct X 9.0c compliant videocard with 256MB RAM (NVIDIA 6800 or better / ATI X850 or better)

    I don't know if I missed anything. I think it will run but...I'm not positive. Does anyone know?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    If you run everything at lowest it might be possible
     
  4. Esulatell macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    #4
    Those are the bare minimum requirements, it would work, but not very well at all. Graphics and RAM will need an upgrade, I can't imagine Vista is running very well with those specs.
     
  5. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #5
    Except he can't upgrade his graphics.
     
  6. Rocketpilot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #6
    128 megs in the GPU is fine. My creaking old Core Duo 17" iMac runs the game fine, though with lower settings than most!
     
  7. FoxHoundADAM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #7
    Honestly, you probably can't play it on your rig. Why don't you just pick up an xbox? They are only $200 for the base model now-adays.
     
  8. Rocketpilot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #8
    Uhhhh... seriously, the first poster's existing system will play the game! Fallout 3 just isn't that modern a game engine. It's basically the same engine as Oblivion's, but optimised. Oblivion chunked a bit on my 1.83ghz Core Duo iMac but basically ran OK.

    Maybe get some more RAM, and don't max out the setttings. The XBOX version isn't ideal because you don't have access to the in-game console where you can adjust some in-game variables to work around bugs, etc.
     
  9. mastershakess macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    #9
    Yes it works, I owned that exact system with 4gb of memory though.

    It runs on the lowest settings, it plays but doesn't look that nice
     

Share This Page